United States Court of Appeals
[…] § 9712(d)(1)(B) provides only the basis upon which to
determine the amount of security required; it is not a limit upon
the use of the proceeds from that security. 346 F. Supp. 3d at
108 (citing Mertens v. Hewitt Assocs., 508 U.S. 248, 261
(1993) (“[V]ague notions of a statute’s ‘basic purpose’ are . . .
inadequate to overcome the words of its text.”)). Moreover, we
note the phrase in § 9712(d)(1)(B) to which Arch Coal points
as providing a limited purpose for the use of the proceeds tracks
the phrase apportioning liability for backstop premiums in the
neighboring paragraph, § 9712(d)(1)(C) (setting the amount of
backstop premiums to be paid based upon “each operator’s
share . . . determined on the basis of the number of eligible and
potentially eligible beneficiaries attributable to the operator”).
The backstop premiums are provided to fund benefits for
orphaned retirees, “for whom no monthly per beneficiary
premium is paid.” § 9712(a)(3)(B). This suggests that in both
paragraphs the Congress used the number of “eligible and