Michael Holland v. Arch Coal, Inc.
[…] Hewitt Assocs., 508 U.S. 248, 261 (1993) (“[V]ague notions of a statute’s ‘basic purpose’ are . . . inadequate to overcome the words of its text.”)). Moreover, we note the phrase in § 9712(d)(1)(B) to which Arch Coal points as providing a limited purpose for the use of the proceeds tracks the phrase apportioning liability for backstop premiums in the neighboring paragraph, § 9712(d)(1)(C) (setting the amount of backstop premiums to be paid based upon “each operator’s share . . . determined on the basis of the number of eligible and potentially eligible beneficiaries attributable to the operator”). The backstop premiums are provided to fund benefits for orphaned retirees, “for whom no monthly per beneficiary premium is paid.” § 9712(a)(3)(B).