Michael Holland v. Arch Coal, Inc.
[…] Arch Coal’s interpretation would treat a related person’s liability under § 9712(d)(1)(B) the same as a related person’s liabilities under the provisions that extinguish related person liability, despite the difference between the wording of § 9712(d)(1)(B) and of §§ 9711(c)(2) and 9712(d)(4). We will not “ascribe this difference to a simple mistake in draftsmanship” rather than to a difference in the intended effect. Sigmon Coal, 534 U.S. at 454. Although the term “any amount required to be paid” is not defined, the term is used again in § 9721, which provides for enforcement of any claim “arising out of an obligation to pay any amount required to be paid” under the Coal Act. 26 U.S.C. § 9721. Arch Coal claims this wording is merely the product of “parallelism.”