Michael Holland v. Arch Coal, Inc.
[…] Pub. L. No. 102-486, § 19142, 106 Stat. 2776, 3037 (1992). For the 1992 Plan, those persons the Congress identified as responsible for the financing were primarily operators that had signed the 1988 NBCWA, referred to as LSOs, § 9712(d)(6), and “related persons,” such as businesses that were under common control with an LSO as of July 20, 1992. 26 U.S.C. § 9701(c)(2); Williams Mountain, 256 F.3d at 821. The Coal Act requires LSOs to contribute to financing the 1992 Plan in three ways. 26 U.S.C. § 9712(d)(1)(A)–(C). They must: (A) pay a premium for each of their retirees who is enrolled in the 1992 Plan; (B) provide “security (in the form of 4 a bond, letter of credit, or cash escrow) in an amount equal to a portion” (to be determined by the Trustees) of their retirees’ future health care costs; and (C) pay a backstop premium to help cover the cost of providing benefits to orphaned retirees if contributions from the Abandoned Mine Reclamation Fund, 30 U.S.C. § 1232, created in 1977 by the Surface Mining