Michael Holland v. Arch Coal, Inc.
[…] Arch Coal’s interpretation would extinguish the liability for related persons to provide security once a predecessor LSO or another related person has done so. As the Trustees point out, that would be in tension with §§ 9711(c)(2) and 9712(d)(4) of the Coal Act, in which the Congress expressly allowed related persons to extinguish some of their Coal Act liabilities by providing additional security. 26 U.S.C. § 9711(c)(2) (allowing LSOs and related persons that provide additional security to make “the common parent of the controlled group of corporations . . . (and no other person) . . . liable for the 13 provision of health care under” § 9711); id. § 9712(d)(4) (allowing LSOs and related persons that provide the required security to make their “common parent . . . exclusively responsible for any liability for premiums under this section which”