Case: 19-20066 Document: 00515514095 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/04/2020
[…] that the Coal Act could thus bar a section 1114 modification that has a
principal purpose of avoiding Coal Act liability. See 911 F.3d at 1149–50. But
the modification was not so motivated in that bankruptcy; instead “the
purpose of the sale was to provide the best possible outcome for the various
stakeholders because it would allow some of Walter Energy’s mines to
continue operating.” Id. We do not have any findings to support such a
conclusion here because this is a declaratory judgment action brought in
anticipation of a section 1114 modification attempt. To be sure, the findings
that section 1114 requires for court-mandated modification—that “such
modification is necessary to permit the reorganization of the debtor and
assures that all creditors, the debtor, and all of the affected parties are treated
fairly and equitably, and is clearly favored by the balance of the equities,” 11
U.S.C. § 1114(g)(3)—would usually preclude a finding that the principal
purpose was to extinguish Coal Act obligations. In any case, requiring the
bankruptcy court to make a principal purpose finding whenever a debtor