Case: 19-20066 Document: 00515514095 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/04/2020
[…] 2
A signatory operator’s premiums are calculated based on the retirees “assigned”
to it under each plan. 26 U.S.C. §§ 9704(b), 9706(a)(1)–(2), 9712(d)(1)(A). Only
signatories to the 1988 agreement must pay premiums to the 1992 Plan. Id. § 9712(d)(6).
4
Case: 19-20066 Document: 00515514095 Page: 5 Date Filed: 08/04/2020
No. 19-20066
§ 1114(e)(1). A debtor can move for court-ordered modification if it first
proposes modifications to the retirees’ representative and negotiates in good
faith, only to have the representative refuse the proposal “without good
cause.” Id. § 1114(f), (g)(1)–(2). In that case, the court “shall” order
modification if it “is necessary to permit the reorganization of the debtor and
assures that all creditors, the debtor, and all of the affected parties are treated
fairly and equitably, and is clearly favored by the balance of the equities.” Id.
§ 1114(g)(3).
B.
In October 2018, Westmoreland Coal Company and its affiliates 3 filed
Chapter 11 petitions. As part of its reorganization, Westmoreland negotiated
an agreement with creditors to sell the bulk of its assets through an auction.