Stuck v. Miami Valley Hosp.
[…] clarifying language of 42 U.S.C. 18122(1) should be applied retroactively to this action.

Similarly, we need not resolve the parties’ conflicting positions regarding the retroactive


11  See Pettit at *6 (Holmes, J., dissenting) (where intent of the legislature in enacting a
bill was to specifically state that an intervening interpretation of law “was not what it ever
intended the law to be,” that intervening interpretation “never was the law in this state”).
                                                                                         -19-


application of R.C. 2317.45(B) and R.C. 2317.44(B), provisions effective March 20, 2019

which, like 42 U.S.C. 18122(1), specify that “42 U.S.C. 1395 et seq. * * * shall not be

construed to establish the standard of care or duty of care owed by a health care provider

to a patient in a medical claim * * *.”

       {¶ 44} Stuck’s assignment of error is not well taken.

           3. Remaining arguments

       {¶ 45} Pointing to the trial court’s statement that Stuck failed to produce expert

testimony showing that the occurrence of a “never event” pertains to the applicable