discrimination in jury selection, as set forth by Batson v. Kentucky, 476 U.S. 79, 90
[…] pending before our state Supreme Court. See State v. Bennett, ___ N.C. App. ___, 821 S.E.2d 476
(2018), disc. rev. allowed, 372 N.C. 107, 824 S.E.2d 402, 405 (2019).
2
STATE V. CAMPBELL
Hampson, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part.
In light of our case law indicating a trial lawyer cannot recreate the record of
an unrecorded jury voir dire to preserve a Batson challenge, the obligation to recreate
that record, it seems, must fall on the trial judge in conjunction with the parties. See,
e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1241(c) (“When a party makes an objection to unrecorded
statements or other conduct in the presence of the jury, upon motion of either party
the judge must reconstruct for the record, as accurately as possible, the matter to
which objection was made.”). Here, for example, the trial court and lawyers
cooperated to partially recreate the record. Specifically, the parties each put on the
record their respective positions as to each peremptory challenge, establishing that