5 June 2020 for reconsideration in light of State v. Hobbs, __ N.C. App. __, 841 S.E.2d
[…] order to review a defendant’s Batson challenge (emphasis added)). Our Supreme
Court in Bennett illustrated through its prior caselaw such a pathway already exists:
-2-
STATE V. CAMPBELL
Hampson, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part.
this path simply requires the trial court and counsel for the parties to work
cooperatively to recreate the record by agreement or denoting where there is a
disagreement of fact. See ___ N.C. at ___, 843 S.E.2d at 231-34 (citations omitted).
Such a mechanism also already exists in our statutes governing North Carolina
criminal procedure. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1241(c) (“When a party makes an
objection to unrecorded statements or other conduct in the presence of the jury, upon
motion of either party the judge must reconstruct for the record, as accurately as
possible, the matter to which objection was made.”). Here, for example, the trial court
and lawyers cooperated to partially recreate the record. Specifically, the parties each
put on the record their respective positions as to each peremptory challenge agreeing
the State used three out of four challenges on African American jurors and another