STATE v. WATSON
[…] 12
STATE v. WATSON
Opinion of the Court
this title, but for all other purposes it is a final judgment of conviction.”
(emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 13-603(E)(4) (“If a person is convicted of an
offense and not granted a period of probation, or when probation is
revoked, any of the following sentences may be imposed . . . . [including,]
intensive probation, subject to the provisions of chapter 9 of this title.”
(emphasis added)). The statutes defining probation and intensive probation
also refer to the imposition of both as a “sentence” in specific subsections.
A.R.S. § 13-901(I) (“When granting probation, the court shall set forth at the
time of sentencing and on the record the factual and legal reasons in
support of each sentence.”); A.R.S. § 13-914(D) (“When granting intensive
probation the court shall set forth on the record the factual and legal reasons
in support of the sentence.”).
¶28 This is not to say that Muldoon’s pronouncement concerning
the distinctions between probation and a sentence is no longer applicable;