STATE v. WATSON
[…] Bouchier, 159 Ariz.
346, 347–48 (App. 1989) (illegal term of probation is fundamental error “as
is an illegal sentence,” and may be modified by an appellate court under
A.R.S. § 13-4037).
¶27 More broadly, this court has recognized that the lines
between sentencing and probation within our criminal code “have blurred”
over time. Mathieu, 165 Ariz. at 24. For example, A.R.S. § 13-603, which
outlines Arizona’s sentencing scheme, contains several subsections where
a “sentence” as used in the text either explicitly or necessarily encompasses
probation. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 13-603(A) (every person convicted of any
criminal offense “shall be sentenced in accordance with” chapters 7
(sentencing and imprisonment), 8 (restitution and fines), and 9 (probation)
(emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 13-603(B) (“[T]he court . . . may suspend the
imposition or execution of sentence and grant such person a period of
probation except as otherwise provided by law. The sentence is tentative to
the extent that it may be altered or revoked in accordance with chapter 9 of
12
STATE v. WATSON
Opinion of the Court
this title, but for all other purposes it is a final judgment of conviction.”
(emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 13-603(E)(4) (“If a person is convicted of an
offense and not granted a period of probation, or when probation is
revoked, any of the following sentences may be imposed . . . . [including,]
intensive probation, subject to the provisions of chapter 9 of this title.”
(emphasis added)). The statutes defining probation and intensive probation
also refer to the imposition of both as a “sentence” in specific subsections.
A.R.S. § 13-901(I) (“When granting probation, the court shall set forth at the