State v. Watson
[…] WATSON Opinion of the Court this title, but for all other purposes it is a final judgment of conviction.” (emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 13-603(E)(4) (“If a person is convicted of an offense and not granted a period of probation, or when probation is revoked, any of the following sentences may be imposed . . . . [including,] intensive probation, subject to the provisions of chapter 9 of this title.” (emphasis added)). The statutes defining probation and intensive probation also refer to the imposition of both as a “sentence” in specific subsections. A.R.S. § 13-901(I) (“When granting probation, the court shall set forth at the time of sentencing and on the record the factual and legal reasons in support of each sentence.”); A.R.S. § 13-914(D) (“When granting intensive probation the court shall set forth on the record the factual and legal reasons in support of the sentence.”). ¶28 This is not to say that Muldoon’s pronouncement concerning the distinctions between probation and a sentence is no longer applicable;