State v. Watson
[…] Bouchier, 159 Ariz. 346, 347–48 (App. 1989) (illegal term of probation is fundamental error “as is an illegal sentence,” and may be modified by an appellate court under A.R.S. § 13-4037). ¶27 More broadly, this court has recognized that the lines between sentencing and probation within our criminal code “have blurred” over time. Mathieu, 165 Ariz. at 24. For example, A.R.S. § 13-603, which outlines Arizona’s sentencing scheme, contains several subsections where a “sentence” as used in the text either explicitly or necessarily encompasses probation. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 13-603(A) (every person convicted of any criminal offense “shall be sentenced in accordance with” chapters 7 (sentencing and imprisonment), 8 (restitution and fines), and 9 (probation) (emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 13-603(B) (“[T]he court . . . may suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and grant such person a period of probation except as otherwise provided by law. The sentence is tentative to the extent that it may be altered or revoked in accordance with chapter 9 of 12 STATE v. WATSON Opinion of the Court this title, but for all other purposes it is a final judgment of conviction.” (emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 13-603(E)(4) (“If a person is convicted of an offense and not granted a period of probation, or when probation is revoked, any of the following sentences may be imposed . . . . [including,] intensive probation, subject to the provisions of chapter 9 of this title.” (emphasis added)). The statutes defining probation and intensive probation also refer to the imposition of both as a “sentence” in specific subsections.