J-A29041-19
[…] suggestive behavior, and her need for psychological treatment. Thus, I
believe the dependency court left open the possibility that this Court could
affirm the dependency adjudications on grounds other than the sexual abuse.
-3-
J-A29041-19
H.C.’s declarations were hearsay, a clear avenue exists that would have
allowed the dependency court to consider squarely the truth of these
allegations. For reasons unknown, this was a road not taken by either CYF or
the GAL. I am referring to the child-victim hearsay exception, as statutory
prescribed by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5986.
The child-victim hearsay exception provides that statements “made by
a child describing acts of indecent contact, sexual intercourse or deviate
sexual intercourse performed with or on the child by another “are admissible
in a dependency proceeding involving that child if the court finds, “in an in
camera hearing, that the evidence is relevant and that the time, content, and
circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability,” and the
child either testifies at the proceeding or is found by the court to be
unavailable as a witness. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5986(a). In order to find the
declarant-child “unavailable,” the court must determine that “testimony by
the child as a witness will result in the child suffering serious emotional
distress that would substantially impair the child's ability to reasonably
communicate.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5986(b). To reach that conclusion, the court
may hear testimony from, inter alia, “a person who has dealt with the
declarant-child in a medical or therapeutic setting.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5986(b)(ii).
Upon my review of the record, it appears that H.C.’s allegations would