IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] such, we will limit our analysis to explain that Gomes’ position reflects a
misreading of the case as it does not support her claim. Not only because the
TEDRA statute has been amended,7 but also because here, Gomes had not filed
~j~y kind of TEDRA petition, whether as a new proceeding or one incidental to a
matter already pending; nor had she served ~y kind of notice of TEDRA
mediation. The court properly denied the motion for mediation using TEDRA
procedures.
IV. Attorney Fee Award
Gomes assigns error to the court’s order directing her to pay attorney fees
in the amount of $2,500. Under RCW 11.96A.150(1) a court may order costs,
including reasonable attorney fees, to be awarded to a party from any party to
the proceeding. In its exercise of discretion, the court “may consider any and all
factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate.” Generally, we will not
interfere with an award of attorney fees in a probate matter unless the
circumstances clearly show the court abused its discretion. Estate of Larson, 103
Wn.2d at 521. Here, however, we have before us the same record that was