Filed 1/21/20
[…] purchaser without notice. Gamerberg dismissed his causes of
action seeking declarations of an equitable servitude or equitable
easement, each of which typically requires, among other
formalities, actual or constructive notice to bind a subsequent
purchaser.4 (See, e.g., Taormina Theosophical Community, Inc.
v. Silver (1983) 140 Cal.App.3d 964, 972 [“‘[e]ven though a
covenant does not run with the land, it may be enforceable in
4 The parking affidavit also failed to comply with the formal
requirements then in effect to establish a covenant running with
the land. (See Civ. Code, former § 1468.) Former section 1468
provided: “A covenant made by the owner of land with the owner
of other land to do or refrain from doing some act on his own
land, which doing or refraining is expressed to be for the benefit
of the land of the covenantee, and which is made by the
covenantor expressly for his assigns or to the assigns of the
covenantee, runs with both of such parcels of land.” The parking
affidavit, completed on a form provided by the LADBS, did not
contain an express statement the agreement was intended to