Badger v. Terribilini CA1/3
[…] (§ 2033.010.) “If the party fails to admit to the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter when 11 requested to do so . . ., and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making the proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” (§ 2033.420(a).) “The court shall make this order unless it finds any of the following: . . . [¶] (3) The party failing to make the admission had reasonable ground to believe that that party would prevail on the matter. [¶] (4) There was other good reason for the failure to admit.” (Id., subd. (b).) 5 Because “requests for admission are not restricted to facts or documents, but apply to conclusions, opinions, and even legal questions . . . [they] serve to narrow discovery, eliminate undisputed issues, and shift the cost of proving certain matters.