If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] degree murder.” The verdict form listed five charges, the first of which was “Count 1 (Murder).”
For Count 1, the options listed were “Not Guilty,” “Guilty of First Degree Felony Murder,” and
“Guilty of Second Degree Murder.” The remaining four counts had “Guilty” and “Not Guilty”
options. The trial court instructed the jury that “[t]here’s a line in front of each so one line will
be filled out per count, just one.” The jury convicted Carthell of all five offenses, choosing the
first-degree felony murder option for Count 1.
MCL 750.318 states, in part, “The jury before whom any person indicted for murder shall
be tried shall, if they find such person guilty thereof, ascertain in their verdict, whether it be
murder of the first or second degree[.]” The court’s oral instructions and the verdict form
complied with this statute. The jurors were told that, with respect to murder, they could find
Carthell guilty of first-degree murder, guilty of second-degree murder, or not guilty. The verdict
form and instructions were not erroneous.