[J-90-2019] [MO: Saylor, C.J.]
[…] Perhaps the drawbacks associated with the Majority’s approach would be
acceptable if we had no other option—if the statute demanded such relation-back
evidence, or if it actually were necessary in order to resolve the instant case or others like
it. But we have another option. Indeed, we have a command. We can apply the language
of the statute, as written. In every conceivable circumstance, a BAC reading will be
procured either “within two hours after the individual has driven, operated or been in actual
physical control of the movement of the vehicle,” see, e.g., 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(c), in which
case it suffices as evidence of a corresponding DUI offense, or the BAC reading will be
procured “more than two hours after the individual has driven, operated or been in actual
physical control of the movement of the vehicle,” id. § 3802(g), in which case the
Commonwealth must establish the applicability of the good-cause exception of
Subsection (g), so as to enlarge the permissible timeframe. This is an either/or
proposition. It accounts for all possible timing permutations. Expressio unius est exclusio
alterius.