[J-90-2019] [MO: Saylor, C.J.]
[…] “undisputed,” because the Commonwealth now argues that it should not be required to
satisfy the good-cause exception. Maj. Op. at 12-13. Because I am referring to
unambiguous statutory language, perhaps the better word is “indisputable.” The good-
cause exception indisputably places an obligation upon the Commonwealth to establish
in testing suspects’ blood alcohol concentrations (“BAC”). This flawed approach afflicts
not only this case, but all future cases as well.
Because the Majority’s analysis facially contravenes an unambiguous statutory
provision, I must respectfully dissent.3
I.
Section 3802 sets forth several categories of DUI offenses. For those classes of
offense that are premised upon a suspect’s BAC percentage—the so-called “per se” DUI
offenses, see Maj. Op. at 1—the statute requires that such measurements be taken
“within two hours after the individual has driven, operated or been in actual physical
control of the movement of the vehicle.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(a)(2), 3802(b), 3802(c); see
also id. § 3802(e) (relating to minors), 3802(f) (relating to commercial or school vehicles).
But the statute’s two-hour window is not hopelessly rigid. An exception is set forth in
Subsection (g), entitled “Exception to two-hour rule.”