J-A17017-19
[…] receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a
copy of the initial pleading setting forth the claim for relief
upon which such action or proceeding is based.” As
[Appellants] filed the notices of removal before the state
court ruled on Plaintiffs’ motions to reinstate, there is no “civil
action or proceeding” in state court to be removed. This is
especially important because, were the state court to have
ruled upon the motions, it is unclear that they would have
been granted, and thus that the actions would be reinstated.
...
Plaintiffs’ motions were filed pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5103,
which allows litigants to transfer a matter to Pennsylvania
state court where it was “filed in any United States court for
a district embracing any part of this Commonwealth and . . .
is dismissed by the United States court for lack of
jurisdiction.” The statute requires litigants to file a “certified
transcript of the final judgment of the United States court and
the related pleadings in a court or magisterial district of this
Commonwealth.” While Plaintiffs’ motions attached a copy of