in Re A.G.B.
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 161.001, 161.206(a); In re A.V., 113 S.W.3d 355, 362 (Tex. 2003). In this case, the trial court found clear and convincing evidence that C.Y.B. “committed one or more acts in Texas Family Code 161.001(b)(L)(U)” and that termination was in A.G.B.’s best interest. We evaluate the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence to support the trial court’s findings under the standards of review established by the Texas Supreme Court in In re J.F.C., 96 S.W.3d 256, 266-67 (Tex. 2002). DISCUSSION Under Section 161.001(b)(1)(L), K.Y.B. had to prove by clear and convincing evidence that C.D.B. was convicted or placed on community supervision “for being criminally responsible for the death or serious injury of a child” under various sections of the Texas Penal Code or the -2- 04-19-00711-CV law of another jurisdiction that contains elements that are substantially similar to the elements of an offense under the Texas Penal Code sections. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(b)(1)(L). Under Section 161.001(b)(1)(U), K.Y.B. had to prove by clear and convincing evidence that C.D.B. was “placed on community supervision, including deferred adjudication community supervision, or another functionally equivalent form of community supervision or probation, for being criminally responsible for the sexual assault of the other parent of the child under Section 22.011 or 22.021, Penal Code, or under a law of another state, federal law, or the Uniform Code of Military Justice that contains elements that are substantially similar to the elements of offenses under Section 22.011 or 22.021, Penal Code.”