ROBERT J. TRIFFIN VS. NANCY R. MAZIN, PC (DC-000860-18, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] After receiving a fourth trial date, Mazin filed a motion on short notice for summary judgment on June 5, which Triffin opposed. On June 29, the day after argument, Judge James P. McClain entered an order and memorandum of decision granting summary judgment. The judge's memorandum acknowledged Mazin's contention that the checks were fraudulently cashed, but maintained it was unnecessary to address the dispute to resolve the motion. Instead, he focused on Mazin's argument that Triffin was not a holder in due course in accordance with N.J.S.A. 12A:2-302 A-1484-18T2 3 because CHECCS paid Milligan on the dishonored check without complying with N.J.S.A. 17:15A-47. The statute provides in relevant part: No licensee, or any person acting on behalf of a licensee, shall: a. Cash a check which is made payable to a payee which is other than a natural person unless the licensee has on file a corporate resolution or other appropriate documentation indicating that the corporation, partnership or other entity has authorized the presentment of a check on its behalf and the federal taxpayer identification number of the corporation, partnership or other entity[.] [N.J.S.A. 17:15A-47(a).] "Appropriate documentation" is defined by regulation as "a corporate resolution filed with the Secretary of State, Federal taxpayer identification number, filed New Jersey Certificate of Authority, filed trade-name certificate or other readily verifiable official