ROBERT J. TRIFFIN VS. NANCY R. MAZIN, PC (DC-000860-18, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] court.

         After receiving a fourth trial date, Mazin filed a motion on short notice

for summary judgment on June 5, which Triffin opposed. On June 29, the day

after argument, Judge James P. McClain entered an order and memorandum of

decision granting summary judgment.

         The judge's memorandum acknowledged Mazin's contention that the

checks were fraudulently cashed, but maintained it was unnecessary to address

the dispute to resolve the motion. Instead, he focused on Mazin's argument that

Triffin was not a holder in due course in accordance with N.J.S.A. 12A:2-302




                                                                          A-1484-18T2
                                         3
because CHECCS paid Milligan on the dishonored check without complying

with N.J.S.A. 17:15A-47.

      The statute provides in relevant part:

            No licensee, or any person acting on behalf of a
            licensee, shall:

            a. Cash a check which is made payable to a payee which
            is other than a natural person unless the licensee has on
            file a corporate resolution or other appropriate
            documentation indicating that the corporation,
            partnership or other entity has authorized the
            presentment of a check on its behalf and the federal
            taxpayer identification number of the corporation,
            partnership or other entity[.]

            [N.J.S.A. 17:15A-47(a).]

"Appropriate documentation" is defined by regulation as "a corporate resolution

filed with the Secretary of State, Federal taxpayer identification number, filed

New Jersey Certificate of Authority, filed trade-name certificate or other readily