IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] and the father asserts placement of T.C. with a relative precludes termination. 5
Based on our review of the record, we cannot find either outweighs the need for
permanency, stability, and safety for these three children.
III. Conclusion
We conclude the statutory grounds for termination are satisfied. We further
find that termination of the parental rights of the mother and the father is in the
children’s best interest and that the trial court did not err in refusing to apply a
permissive exception to preclude termination.
AFFIRMED ON BOTH APPEALS.
5 Iowa Code section 232.116(3) provides:
The court need not terminate the relationship between the parent and
child if the court finds any of the following:
a. A relative has legal custody of the child.
b. The child is over ten years of age and objects to the
termination.
c. There is clear and convincing evidence that the termination
would be detrimental to the child at the time due to the closeness of
the parent-child relationship.
d. It is necessary to place the child in a hospital, facility, or
institution for care and treatment and the continuation of the parent-
child relationship is not preventing a permanent family placement for
the child.
e. The absence of a parent is due to the parent's admission
or commitment to any institution, hospital, or health facility or due to
active service in the state or federal armed forces.