IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] convincing evidence existed to terminate her parental rights pursuant to Iowa Code
section 232.116(1)(f) and 232.116(1)(h) (2019),3 termination of her parental rights
1 The mother has three other children not involved in this appeal who have each
been placed with their respective fathers.
2 The father of D.P and N.P. was in custody in Anamosa for attempted murder at
the time of the termination hearing. While he timely filed an appeal of the
termination order, he voluntarily dismissed his appeal on October 11, 2019.
3 Section 232.116(1) provides:
Except as provided in subsection 3, the court may order the
termination of both the parental rights with respect to a child and the
relationship between the parent and the child on any of the following
grounds:
....
f. The court finds that all of the following have occurred:
(1) The child is four years of age or older.
(2) The child has been adjudicated a child in need of
assistance pursuant to section 232.96.
(3) The child has been removed from the physical custody of
the child’s parents for at least twelve of the last eighteen months, or
for the last twelve consecutive months and any trial period at home
has been less than thirty days.
(4) There is clear and convincing evidence that at the present
time the child cannot be returned to the custody of the child’s parents
as provided in section 232.102.
....
h. The court finds that all of the following have occurred:
(1) The child is three years of age or younger.
(2) The child has been adjudicated a child in need of
assistance pursuant to section 232.96.
3
is not in the children’s best interests, and the court should have applied a
permissive exception to termination pursuant to Iowa Code section 232.116(3).
Like the mother, the father argues that clear and convincing evidence did