PEOPLE v. PARTEE
[…] address scenarios involving a valid subpoena. And the subpoena
here along with the grant of use immunity distinguishes this
case from Nguyen, where two defendants who refused to talk to
the police had no legal duty to do so. (See Nguyen, supra, 21
Cal.App.4th at p. 539 [“Obviously the exercise of the
constitutional right to remain silent cannot be the basis for
conviction as an accessory.”].)
But the Attorney General does not explain how a legal
duty to testify transforms Partee’s silence from “merely passive”
conduct to “overt or affirmative assistance” under section 32.
There is no question that a refusal to comply with a valid
subpoena is grounds for criminal liability under the contempt
statute, and Partee was duly convicted of contempt. (§ 166,
subd. (a)(6) [providing for misdemeanor liability for “[t]he
contumacious and unlawful refusal of a person to be sworn as a
witness or, when so sworn, the like refusal to answer a material
question”]; see In re McKinney (1968) 70 Cal.2d 8, 12; In re Keller
(1975) 49 Cal.App.3d 663, 670–671.) But Partee’s defiance of a
16
PEOPLE v. PARTEE
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
subpoena did not alter the essential character of her conduct,
which was “the refusal to give information.” (Plengsangtip,