PEOPLE v. PARTEE
[…] 6
PEOPLE v. PARTEE
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.
We granted review.
II.
Refusing to testify in the face of a subpoena, absent a valid
reason, is a misdemeanor offense under the statute punishing
contempt of court. (§ 166, subd. (a)(6).) The parties do not
dispute that Partee was properly convicted of contempt under
section 166 for refusing to testify at the June 2015 preliminary
hearing in the murder case against Robinson, Green, and the
Clarks. The question is whether Partee may be additionally
punished as an accessory after the fact to murder, a felony under
section 32.
Section 32 provides: “Every person who, after a felony has
been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such
felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape
from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge
that said principal has committed such felony or has been
charged with such felony or convicted thereof, is an accessory to
such felony.” Construing this statute, we have explained that
“ ‘[t]he crime of accessory consists of the following elements: (1)
someone other than the accused, that is, a principal, must have
committed a specific, completed felony; (2) the accused must