PEOPLE v. PARTEE
[…] they decide not to testify after being subpoenaed and offered
immunity. For example, victims of domestic violence could be
forced to choose between testifying against an intimate partner
or being convicted as accessories to their own assault. Section
32 has never been construed to reach that far.
Further, we note that the law offers protections for certain
crime victims that prohibit them from being held in custody for
contempt for refusing to testify, but there is no similar exception
for an accessory after the fact. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1219,
subd. (b) [“a court shall not imprison or otherwise confine or
place in custody the victim of a sexual assault or domestic
violence crime for contempt if the contempt consists of refusing
to testify concerning that sexual assault or domestic violence
crime”].) It would be quite odd if a victim of sexual assault or
domestic violence could not be held in custody for contempt for
refusing to testify, but could be prosecuted under the same
circumstances as an accessory after the fact.
17
PEOPLE v. PARTEE
Opinion of the Court by Liu, J.