Wayne Freeman v. Town of Eatonvillle FL
[…] trustworthy information, would cause a prudent person to believe, under the

totality of the circumstances, that the suspect has committed, is committing, or is

about to commit an offense. Elliott v. State, 597 So. 2d 916, 918 (Fla. Dist. Ct.

App. 1994).

      Whether Officer Murphy was executing a legal duty when he closed

Heroe’s is a critical element to Defendants’ argument for summary judgment.

Florida law vests municipalities with the power to act to maintain order and to

quell any disturbance or disorder. See FLA. STAT. § 14.022 (vesting in governor

power to “take such measures and to do all and every act and thing which she or

he may deem necessary in order to prevent violence . . . or to quell violence or any

disturbance or disorder which threatens the peace and good order of society”);

FLA. STAT. § 166.021 (extending to municipalities the right to exercise powers of

the state, including those powers set out in section 14.022). Florida law also

compels law enforcement officers to disperse “immediately and peaceably”