Wayne Freeman v. Town of Eatonvillle FL
[…] Fed. R.

Civ. P. 56(e); Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 106 S.Ct. 2548, 2553 (1986). We are

satisfied that the district court construed the record facts in Plaintiffs’ favor. After

review, we see no genuine issues of material fact sufficient to defeat summary

judgment.




                                           6
A. State Law Claims



       Freeman makes claims under state law for false arrest, false imprisonment,

and negligence.3 Freeman was arrested for resisting an officer without violence in

violation of Florida Statute section 843.02. Florida law provides, in part, that

“[w]hoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . in the lawful execution

of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer,

shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree.” FLA. STAT. § 843.02. To

support a conviction under section 843.02, the state must prove that Officer

Murphy was engaged in the lawful execution of a legal duty and that Freeman’s

acts constituted obstruction or resistance of that lawful duty. Slydell v. State, 792

So. 2d 667, 671 (Fla.