If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] The bylaws’
disclaimer of contract status “of any kind” demonstrates that they have no legal status under any
theory, including incorporation, reliance, or mutuality. The statement that the Governing Body
“may fulfill” its obligation to be fair “by following the procedures specified” (emphasis added)
underscores that the bylaws constitute mere guidelines instead of any kind of mandatory
authority.
In arguing that operation of law grants the bylaws greater legal significance than their
disclaimers of contract status suggests, plaintiff relies on MCL 331.6(2), which states in pertinent
part:
The [hospital] board shall provide for a system of accounts to conform to a
uniform system required by law and for annual auditing of the accounts of the
treasurer by a certified public accountant. . . . The board shall adopt bylaws,
rules, and policies governing the operation and professional work of the hospital
and the eligibility and qualifications of its medical staff. Physicians, nurses,
attendants, employees, patients, and persons approaching or on the premises of
the hospital and furniture, equipment, and other articles used or brought on the
premises shall be subject to the bylaws, rules, and policies as the hospital board
may adopt or authorize to be adopted. The board may deny or revoke staff
membership, or suspend or reduce hospital privileges to a physician who violates
a provision of the medical staff bylaws, rules, and policies.
MCL 333.21513(d), which, as noted above, also requires the “owner, operator, and governing
body” of a licensed hospital to organize its “medical staff to enable an effective review of the
professional practice in the hospital for the purpose of reducing morbidity and mortality and
improving the care provided . . . .”
But plaintiff cites no authority for the proposition that this statutory mandate effectively
grants every person subject to such bylaws a cause of action for a hospital’s failure to strictly
abide by them. Indeed, the only remedy specified in MCL 331.6(2) is a hospital board’s
prerogative to take adverse administrative action against violators; there is no implication that
the referenced “[p]hysicians, nurses, attendants, employees, patients, and persons approaching or
on the premises of the hospital” have a cause of action, in contract or otherwise, if they are
aggrieved by a hospital’s failure to adhere to the bylaws.
-11-
Even so, “[i]t is well settled under Michigan law that an employer’s statement of policy