If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Shuttleworth v Riverside Osteopathic
Hosp, 191 Mich App 25, 27; 477 NW2d 453 (1991). “[N]o common-law counterpart existed
before passage of the WPA and . . . , therefore, the act is the exclusive remedy for an employee
whose employment is terminated in retaliation for reporting an employer’s violation of the law.
Id. (citation omitted).
-5-
“The WPA protects an employee who reports or is about to report a violation or
suspected violation of a law or regulation to a public body.” Brown v Mayor of Detroit, 478
Mich 589, 594; 734 NW2d 514 (2007). For this purpose, MCL 15.361(d) broadly defines
“public body” to cover various officials or agencies of state or local government, with its
subparagraph (iv) adding “[a]ny other body which is created by state or local authority or which
is primarily funded by or through state or local authority, or any member or employee of that
body.”
Plaintiff did not invoke the WPA below, and maintains on appeal that he does not have
an actionable WPA claim because he does not assert that he reported misconduct to anyone other
than defendant itself. And, as defendant is a private hospital, it is not a public body for purposes