If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] and the eligibility and qualifications of its medical staff. Physicians, nurses,
attendants, employees, patients, and persons approaching or on the premises of
the hospital and furniture, equipment, and other articles used or brought on the
premises shall be subject to the bylaws, rules, and policies as the hospital board
may adopt or authorize to be adopted. The board may deny or revoke staff
membership, or suspend or reduce hospital privileges to a physician who violates
a provision of the medical staff bylaws, rules, and policies.
MCL 333.21513(d), which, as noted above, also requires the “owner, operator, and governing
body” of a licensed hospital to organize its “medical staff to enable an effective review of the
professional practice in the hospital for the purpose of reducing morbidity and mortality and
improving the care provided . . . .”
But plaintiff cites no authority for the proposition that this statutory mandate effectively
grants every person subject to such bylaws a cause of action for a hospital’s failure to strictly
abide by them. Indeed, the only remedy specified in MCL 331.6(2) is a hospital board’s