If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] it had generally complied with plaintiff’s discovery requests, but not the one for peer-review
materials because those materials were absolutely privileged. The trial court reviewed the
documents at issue in camera and announced on the record its finding that they were peer-review
materials and thus privileged from disclosure.
We review “de novo as a question of law the applicability of a privilege.” Denhof v
Challa, 311 Mich App 499, 510; 876 NW2d 266 (2015) (quotation marks omitted). We review
any attendant factual findings for clear error. MCR 2.613(C).
-2-
MCL 333.21513(d) requires the “owner, operator, and governing body” of a licensed
hospital to organize its “medical staff to enable an effective review of the professional practice in
the hospital for the purpose of reducing morbidity and mortality and improving the care provided
in the hospital for patients.” MCL 333.20175(8) states that “[t]he records, data, and knowledge
collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a professional review function in a health
facility or agency . . . are confidential, shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article,