State v. Goss
[…] its inherent authority to control its own docket.” {¶ 34} Finally, the State asserts that the trial court erred by not sentencing Goss to “community control sanctions/monitored time” in the 2019 case, but the record does not reflect that his sentence would clearly have been different but for the error, since the sentence in that case was ordered to run concurrently with the 2018 case. {¶ 35} We begin our analysis with Goss’s assertion that Count 14 of the 2018 case should have been classified as either a fourth- or fifth-degree felony “without the possibility of mandatory imprisonment.” R.C. 2941.05 provides: In an indictment or information charging an offense, each count shall contain, and is sufficient if it contains in substance, a statement that the accused has committed some public offense therein specified. Such -28- statement may be made in ordinary and concise language without any technical averments or any allegations not essential to be proved. It may be in the words of the section of the Revised Code describing the offense or declaring the matter charged to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is charged. See also Crim.R. 7. {¶ 36} Count 14 of the indictment in the 2018 case stated: KENNETH W. GOSS, on or about November 19, 2018, in Greene County, Ohio, or by some manner enumerated in Section 2901.12 of the Ohio Revised Code whereby proper venue is placed in Greene County, Ohio, did, knowingly