City of Fort Worth v. Shea O'Neill
[…] Id. § 143.053(g); see id. § 143.057(f). 2 An independent hearing examiner is “often perceived to present less risk of pro-employer bias than the municipality’s civil service commission.” Bracey v. City of Killeen, 417 S.W.3d 94, 99 (Tex. App.—Austin 2013, no pet.); see City of Pasadena v. Smith, 292 S.W.3d 14, 15 & n.8 (Tex. 2009). 5 A hearing examiner’s decision is “final and binding on all parties.” Id. § 143.057(c). A party may appeal to the district court, but “[a] district court may hear an appeal of a hearing examiner’s award only on the grounds that the [hearing examiner3] was without jurisdiction or exceeded its jurisdiction or that the order was procured by fraud, collusion, or other unlawful means.”4 Id. § 143.057(c), (j).