Court of Appeals
[…] Id. “Generally, the doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies does not apply
when there are purely questions of law involved.” Clint Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Marquez, 487
S.W.3d 538, 557 (Tex. 2016).
B. Analysis
First, it is unclear why any administrative remedies would need to be exhausted
with the Fort Worth Civil Service Commission before filing a declaratory-judgment
action in a trial court to have a statute or ordinance construed because the Civil
Service Commission does not have jurisdiction to construe statutes or ordinances. See
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.003(a) (stating that “[a] court of record within its
jurisdiction has power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or
not further relief is or could be claimed” (emphasis added)). O’Neill cites no case law
showing that the Local Rules of the Fort Worth Civil Service Commission must be
For purposes of this appeal, we do not decide whether the Local Rules relied
16
on by O’Neill constitute administrative remedies that must be exhausted in a suit