Court of Appeals
[…] does not explain how his argument—that Guttshall’s denial of the City’s plea to the
jurisdiction had the effect of a judgment—precludes a declaratory-judgment action
interpreting a statute and certain Local Rules.
19
First, if Guttshall’s denial of the City’s plea to the jurisdiction is treated as an
arbitration award, then a trial court has authority to hear an appeal of the award on
grounds that the arbitrator was “without jurisdiction or exceeded its jurisdiction or
that the order was procured by fraud, collusion, or other unlawful means.” See Tex.
Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.057(j). Similarly, under the TAA, a trial court has
authority to vacate an arbitrator’s award on the grounds of evident partiality of an
arbitrator. Cf. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.088(a)(2)(A) (“On application
of a party, the court shall vacate an award if[] . . . (2) the rights of a party were
prejudiced by[] (A) evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral
arbitrator.”). Thus, Guttshall’s ruling denying the City’s plea to the jurisdiction, even
if treated as an arbitration award, is not conclusive under collateral-estoppel
principles.
Moreover, the City’s plea to the jurisdiction and declaratory-judgment action
accomplished separate purposes.