Court of Appeals
[…] truly express the judgment of the arbitrator. Gulf Oil Corp. v. Guidry, . . .
327 S.W.2d 406, 409 ([Tex.] 1959). But if an invalid portion is not
severable and distinct so that the remaining valid part of the award truly
32
expresses the arbitrator’s judgment, the entire award is void. Id. We
believe the same reasoning applies to an appeal from a hearing
examiner’s decision.
Id. The Texas Supreme Court also looked at whether such remedy was reasonable in
light of the Civil Service Act as a whole:
Further, when a commission decision is appealed to a district court,
Section 143.015(b) specifies that the appeal is de novo and the district
court “may grant the appropriate legal or equitable relief necessary to
carry out the purposes of this chapter.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code[] [Ann.]
§ 143.015(b). Appeals from the decision of a hearing examiner are
different. In an appeal from a hearing examiner’s decision, the district
court may hear an appeal only on the grounds that the examiner “was