IN RE EAGLERIDGE OPERATING, LLC
[…] Hanke, 334 S.W.3d 251, 262 (Tex.
App.—San Antonio 2010, pet. denied) (“[T]he defendant typically would be the party seeking to
retain the RTP in the jury charge to diminish his potential liability and perhaps eliminate any joint
and several liability.”).
–4–
Once a responsible third party has been designated, and after an adequate time for
discovery has passed, a party may move to strike the designation “on the ground that there is no
evidence that the designated person is responsible for any portion of the claimant’s alleged injury
or damage.” CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.004(l). “The court shall grant the motion to strike
unless a defendant produces sufficient evidence to raise a genuine issue of fact regarding the
designated person’s responsibility for the claimant’s injury or damage.” Id. Thus, the question
for the trial court is whether the defendant produced sufficient evidence, more than a scintilla, for
a reasonable jury to find the responsible third party responsible for a portion of the claimant’s
injury or damages.