In re Eagleridge Operating, LLC,
[…] and USG were tenants in common with possessory interests in land,
giving each the right to enter the premises to drill, produce, and
otherwise exploit the minerals without the consent of the other. 4 Absent
an agreement, the common law permits a mineral co-tenant to extract
oil and gas but requires a producing co-tenant to account to the
nonconsenting or nonproducing co-tenant for its pro rata share of
production, net of necessary and reasonable expenses incurred in
producing and marketing the same. 5 Absent an agreement, the common
3 TEX. NAT. RES. CODE § 89.002(2) (defining “operator” with respect to
abandoned wells); see id. § 91.551 (defining “operator” with respect to certain
drilling operations as “a person who assumes responsibility for the regulatory
compliance of a well as shown by a form the person files with the commission
and the commission approves”); 16 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 3.58 (Certificate of
Compliance and Transportation Authority; Operator Reports); cf. TEX. NAT.
RES. CODE § 89.002(3) (defining “nonoperator” as a working-interest owner
who is not an “operator” as the term is defined in Section 89.002(2)).
4 Byrom v.