in Re Eagleridge Operating, Llc
[…] undivided oil and gas rights, Aruba and USG were tenants in common with possessory interests in land, giving each the right to enter the premises to drill, produce, and otherwise exploit the minerals without the consent of the other. 4 Absent an agreement, the common law permits a mineral co-tenant to extract oil and gas but requires a producing co-tenant to account to the nonconsenting or nonproducing co-tenant for its pro rata share of production, net of necessary and reasonable expenses incurred in producing and marketing the same. 5 Absent an agreement, the common 3 TEX. NAT. RES. CODE § 89.002(2) (defining “operator” with respect to abandoned wells); see id. § 91.551 (defining “operator” with respect to certain drilling operations as “a person who assumes responsibility for the regulatory compliance of a well as shown by a form the person files with the commission and the commission approves”); 16 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 3.58 (Certificate of Compliance and Transportation Authority; Operator Reports); cf. TEX. NAT. RES. CODE § 89.002(3) (defining “nonoperator” as a working-interest owner who is not an “operator” as the term is defined in Section 89.002(2)). 4 Byrom v.