NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] of childcare centers. The OOL is responsible for ensuring the facilities'
compliance with the applicable laws and regulations. N.J.A.C. 3A:52-1.1(g).
The TCA affords immunity to the OOL and its employees for all licensing
functions, including actions taken during inspections. See N.J.S.A. 59:2-5
(where a public entity is authorized by law to issue licenses to facilities, "[a]
public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the issuance, denial, suspension
or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend o r revoke,
any . . . license . . . ."); N.J.S.A. 59:3-6 (similarly, where authorized by law, "[a]
public employee is not liable for an injury caused by his issuance, denial,
suspension or revocation of, or by his failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend
or revoke, any permit . . . ."). "The purpose of the immunity is to protect the
licensing function and permit it to operate free from possible harassment and the
threat of tort liability." Malloy v. State, 76 N.J. 515, 521 (1978).