United States Court of Appeals
[…] following the terms of the Plan does not constitute a breach of
fiduciary duty.10
Nor does the language of the SPD provide any basis for
a claim that the Athens Group breached a fiduciary duty, such that
Sun Life could be liable for participating in that breach as a co-
fiduciary or a non-fiduciary. Given that the SPD contained an
identical definition of "Other Income Benefits" as the Plan, our
conclusion that the Plan language was unambiguous means that we
must also conclude that the SPD was "written in a manner calculated
to be understood by the average plan participant." 29 U.S.C.
§ 1022(a); see id. (further stating that a summary plan description
"shall be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably
apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and
obligations under the plan").
10For similar reasons, we also reject the argument that Sun
Life had a fiduciary obligation to affirmatively advise Martinez
that Veterans' Benefits were subject to offset under the Plan as
soon as it learned that Martinez was a veteran. The fiduciary