If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 15% geographic limit constitutes an unnecessary and, therefore, unreasonable restraint on the
constitutional right of the people to initiate laws. It is thus unconstitutional. The same holds true
for MCL 168.477 and 168.483(4), involving the 15% geographic requirement. As a result of this
holding, we need not consider the League of Women Voters’ alternative arguments on this issue.
B. CIRCULATORS
We next turn to the requirements set forth in 2018 PA 608 concerning petition
circulators. Several parts of PA 608 are at issue. First, MCL 168.482 provides, in relevant part:
(7) Each petition under this section must provide at the top of the page check
boxes and statements printed in 12-point type to clearly indicate whether the
circulator of the petition is a paid signature gatherer or a volunteer signature
gatherer.
(8) Each petition under this section must clearly indicate below the statement
required under subsection (7) and be printed in 12-point type that if the petition
circulator does not comply with all of the requirements of this act for petition
circulators, any signature obtained by that petition circulator on that petition is
invalid and will not be counted.
PA 608 also provides a criminal penalty for a false indicator of a circulator’s status. MCL
168.482c provides: “The circulator of a petition under section 482 who knowingly makes a false
statement concerning his or her status as a paid signature gatherer or volunteer signature gatherer