If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Although administrative implementation is needed if the initiative process is to function
smoothly, the administrative statutes may not create unnecessary burdens which tend to restrict
the constitutional right. “The spirit of the Constitution is not met if the rights it grants are
unnecessarily impaired under the guise of implementation.” Id.
Despite the clear limiting intent of the implementation language in Const. 1963, art 2, §
9, the Legislature contends that this provision must be read in conjunction with Const. 1963, art.
2, § 4, and its broad delegation of power to the Legislature. Specifically, the Legislature directs
us to Const. 1963, art 2, § 4(2), which states, in part:
Except as otherwise provided in this constitution or in the constitution or laws of
the United States the legislature shall enact laws to regulate the time, place and
manner of all nominations and elections, to preserve the purity of elections, to
preserve the secrecy of the ballot, to guard against abuses of the elective
franchise, and to provide for a system of voter registration and absentee voting.
The question here, however, is not whether the Legislature has the power to legislate; the
question is whether the restrictions implemented by the legislation constitute an impermissible
burden on the petition processes, the power over which the people reserved for themselves more
than a century ago.
The opening language of Const. 1963, art 2, § 4(2), “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in
this constitution,” signals that the legislative power is not unfettered, but instead is subject to
other constitutional provisions. A reading of the constitutional provisions that pertain to
petitions does not suggest that the Legislature may impose a requirement to cap the number of