If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] circulator of the petition is a paid signature gatherer or a volunteer signature
gatherer.
(8) Each petition under this section must clearly indicate below the statement
required under subsection (7) and be printed in 12-point type that if the petition
circulator does not comply with all of the requirements of this act for petition
circulators, any signature obtained by that petition circulator on that petition is
invalid and will not be counted.
PA 608 also provides a criminal penalty for a false indicator of a circulator’s status. MCL
168.482c provides: “The circulator of a petition under section 482 who knowingly makes a false
statement concerning his or her status as a paid signature gatherer or volunteer signature gatherer
is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Finally, MCL 168.482a(1) requires that “[i]f an individual who
circulates a petition under section 482 is a paid signature gatherer, then that individual must,
before circulating any petition, file a signed affidavit with the secretary of state that indicates he