If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] circulator does not comply with all of the requirements of this act for petition
circulators, any signature obtained by that petition circulator on that petition is
invalid and will not be counted.
PA 608 also provides a criminal penalty for a false indicator of a circulator’s status. MCL
168.482c provides: “The circulator of a petition under section 482 who knowingly makes a false
statement concerning his or her status as a paid signature gatherer or volunteer signature gatherer
is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Finally, MCL 168.482a(1) requires that “[i]f an individual who
circulates a petition under section 482 is a paid signature gatherer, then that individual must,
before circulating any petition, file a signed affidavit with the secretary of state that indicates he
or she is a paid signature gatherer.” If a paid circulator has not filed the affidavit, any signature
obtained by the circulator is invalid and, if a circulator’s petition does not meet the necessary
requirements under section 482, any signature on that petition is invalid. MCL 168.482a(2) and
(4).
-15-