UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] sufficiently serious, under all of the surrounding circumstances, to compel a reasonable person of
the same background . . . to continue performing labor or services in order to avoid incurring that
harm.” 18 U.S.C. § 1589(c)(2). The TVPRA defines “abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal
process” as “the use or threatened use of a law or legal process, whether administrative, civil, or
criminal, in any manner or for any purpose for which the law was not designed, in order to exert
pressure on another person to cause that person to take some action or refrain from taking some
action.” § 1589(c)(1).
11 Plaintiffs also claim a violation of § 1592, which states:
(a) Whoever knowingly destroys, conceals, removes, confiscates, or possesses
any actual or purported passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or
purported government identification document, of another person—
(1) in the course of a violation of section . . . 1589 . . .;
(2) with intent to violate section . . . 1589 . . .; or
(3) to prevent or restrict or to attempt to prevent or restrict, without lawful
authority, the person's liberty to move or travel, in order to maintain the
labor or services of that person, when the person is or has been a victim of
a severe form of trafficking in persons, as defined in section 103 of the
Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or
both.
Thus, a violation of § 1592 is predicated on a violation of § 1589. See Lagayan v. Odeh, 199 F.
Supp. 3d 21, 29 (D.D.C. 2016).
33
The legislative history of the provision reflects that the TVPRA was meant “to address the