Pacific Indemn. Co. v. Deems
[…] Appellant further maintains jurisdiction is proper in the common pleas court because the claims raised involve a subrogation issue with respect to the conduct of Asplundh. {¶ 24} In response, Asplundh argues appellant ignores the provisions of R.C. 4905.55, which state in part: "The act, omission, or failure of any * * * agent * * * acting for or employed by a public utility * * *, while acting within the scope of his employment, is the act or failure of the public utility." Appellees also assert appellant did not raise a subrogation issue before the trial court and, therefore, waived such argument for the first time on appeal. {¶ 25} At the outset, a review of the record supports appellees' contention that appellant did not raise before the trial court an argument