[Cite as Pacific Indemn. Co. v. Deems, 2020-Ohio-250.]
[…] when we review a trial court's ruling on a Civ.R. 12(B)(1) motion to dismiss" for lack of
subject-matter jurisdiction. Id.
{¶ 9} In general, "PUCO has exclusive jurisdiction over most matters concerning
public utilities." Allstate Ins. Co. v. Cleveland Elec. Illum. Co., 119 Ohio St.3d 301, 2008-
Ohio-3917, ¶ 5. The exclusive jurisdiction of PUCO "includes matters * * * such as rates
and charges, classifications, and service." Valentin v. Ohio Edison, 7th Dist. No. 11 MA
93, 2012-Ohio-2437, ¶ 9, citing Higgins v. Columbia Gas of Ohio, Inc., 136 Ohio App.3d
198, 201 (7th Dist.2000).
{¶ 10} R.C. 4905.26 states in part:
Upon complaint in writing against any public utility by any
person * * * that any rate, fare, charge, toll, rental, schedule,
No. 19AP-349 4
classification, or service, * * * or service rendered * * * is in
any respect unjust, unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory,
unjustly preferential, or in violation of law, or that any
regulation, measurement, or practice affecting or relating to
any service furnished by the public utility, or in connection
with such service, is, or will be, in any respect unreasonable,
unjust, insufficient, unjustly discriminatory, or unjustly
preferential, or that any service is, or will be, inadequate or
cannot be obtained, * * * if it appears that reasonable grounds
for complaint are stated, the commission shall fix a time for
hearing and shall notify complainants and the public utility
thereof. The notice shall be served not less than fifteen days
before hearing and shall state the matters complained of. The
commission may adjourn such hearing from time to time.
{¶ 11} Thus, "R.C. 4905.26 confers exclusive jurisdiction on PUCO to determine
whether any 'service rendered' by a public utility or any 'practice affecting or relating to
any service furnished by a public utility, or in connection with such service' is in any