[Cite as Pacific Indemn. Co. v. Deems, 2020-Ohio-250.]
[…] trial court's conclusion that the claims at issue involve vegetation management decisions
and service related issues within the exclusive jurisdiction of PUCO.
{¶ 23} As noted, appellant also contends Asplundh is not a public utility subject to
PUCO rules or jurisdiction. Appellant further maintains jurisdiction is proper in the
common pleas court because the claims raised involve a subrogation issue with respect to
the conduct of Asplundh.
{¶ 24} In response, Asplundh argues appellant ignores the provisions of R.C.
4905.55, which state in part: "The act, omission, or failure of any * * * agent * * * acting
for or employed by a public utility * * *, while acting within the scope of his employment,
is the act or failure of the public utility." Appellees also assert appellant did not raise a
subrogation issue before the trial court and, therefore, waived such argument for the first
time on appeal.
{¶ 25} At the outset, a review of the record supports appellees' contention that