Washington State
[…] assistance of counsel. Rattana Keo Phuong, 174 Wn. App. at 547. To establish that defense
counsel was ineffective when he failed to argue same criminal conduct, Johnson must
demonstrate that there is a reasonable probability that the trial court would have found same
criminal conduct. See State v. Munoz-Rivera, 190 Wn. App. 870, 887, 361 P.3d 182 (2015);
Rattana Keo Phuong, 174 Wn. App. at 547-48.
B. Same Criminal Conduct
For the purpose of calculating a defendant’s offender score, multiple current offenses that
encompass the same criminal conduct are counted as a single offense. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a).
Crimes constitute the same criminal conduct when they “require the same criminal intent, are
committed at the same time and place, and involve the same victim.” RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). If
any requirement is not present, the offenses are not the same criminal conduct. State v.
7
No. 51923-2-II
Chenoweth, 185 Wn.2d 218, 220, 370 P.3d 6 (2016). The definition of “same criminal conduct”
is applied narrowly to disallow most same criminal conduct claims.