Washington State
[…] 8
No. 51923-2-II
Regarding Johnson’s first conviction, attempted second degree rape of a child occurs
when a person, not married to and at least three years older than the child, attempts to have
sexual intercourse with a child between the ages of twelve and fourteen. RCW 9A.44.076. The
crime requires the intent to have sexual intercourse. State v. Wilson, 158 Wn. App. 305, 317,
242 P.3d 19 (2010). “Sexual intercourse” is defined as any penetration however slight, or any
sexual contact between one person’s sex organs and the mouth or anus of another. RCW
9A.44.010(1)(a), (c). “Sexual contact” is “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a
person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire.” RCW 9A.44.010(2).
Regarding the second conviction, attempted commercial sexual abuse of a minor is the
exchange of anything of value as compensation for “sexual conduct” with a minor. RCW
9.68A.100. This requires the intent to engage in sexual conduct with a minor in exchange for