State Of Washington v. Christopher R. Johnson
[…] No. 51923-2-II



       Regarding Johnson’s first conviction, attempted second degree rape of a child occurs

when a person, not married to and at least three years older than the child, attempts to have

sexual intercourse with a child between the ages of twelve and fourteen. RCW 9A.44.076. The

crime requires the intent to have sexual intercourse. State v. Wilson, 158 Wn. App. 305, 317,

242 P.3d 19 (2010). “Sexual intercourse” is defined as any penetration however slight, or any

sexual contact between one person’s sex organs and the mouth or anus of another. RCW

9A.44.010(1)(a), (c). “Sexual contact” is “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a

person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire.” RCW 9A.44.010(2).

       Regarding the second conviction, attempted commercial sexual abuse of a minor is the

exchange of anything of value as compensation for “sexual conduct” with a minor. RCW

9.68A.100. This requires the intent to engage in sexual conduct with a minor in exchange for