[Cite as Dervin v. Christopher Cox Ins. & Invests., Inc., 2020-Ohio-260.]
[…] Ohio-2054, 908 N.E.2d 408. R.C. 2711.01(A) provides an arbitration agreement “shall be
valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, except upon grounds that exist at law or in equity for
Stark County, Case No. 2019CA00116 5
the revocation of any contract.” Arbitration, however, is a matter of contract. A party
cannot be forced to arbitrate that which the party has not agreed to arbitrate. AT & T
Technologies, Inc. v. Communications Workers of Am., 475 U.S. 643, 648-649, 106 S.Ct.
1415, 89 L.Ed.2d 648 (1986).
{¶ 16} Dervin filed his complaint for judicial dissolution pursuant to R.C.
1701.91(A)(4). That section states:
(A) A corporation may be dissolved judicially and its affairs wound
up:
***
(4) By an order of the court of common pleas of the county in this
state in which the corporation has its principal office, in an action
brought by one-half of the directors when there is an even number of
directors or by the holders of shares entitling them to exercise at least
two-thirds of the voting power, when it is established that the
corporation has an even number of directors who are deadlocked in
the management of the corporate affairs and the shareholders are
unable to break the deadlock, or when it is established that the
corporation has an uneven number of directors and that the
shareholders are deadlocked in voting power and unable to agree
upon or vote for the election of directors as successors to directors
whose terms normally would expire upon the election of their
successors. Under these circumstances, dissolution of the
Stark County, Case No. 2019CA00116 6
corporation shall not be denied on the ground that the corporation is
solvent or on the ground that the business of the corporation has
been or could be conducted at a profit.
{¶ 17} Cox argues Christopher Cox Insurance and Investments, Inc. may not be
judicially dissolved because the matter is subject to arbitration per the Shareholder
Agreement. In support of this argument, Cox relies upon two portions of the Shareholder
Agreement. First, Section 9(f) which states: