Becerra v. Super. Ct.
[…] (b)(1) (hereafter § 832.7(b)(1)), namely, records “relating to the report, investigation, or findings” of an incident falling into any of the following three categories: (1) an incident in which an officer discharged a firearm at a person or used force against a person resulting in death or great bodily injury (§ 832.7, subd. (b)(1)(A)(i), (ii)); (2) “an incident in which a sustained finding was made by any law enforcement agency or oversight agency” that an officer “engaged in sexual assault involving a member of the public” (§ 832.7, subd. (b)(1)(B)(i)–(iii)); and (3) “an incident in which a sustained finding was made by any law enforcement agency or oversight agency of dishonesty by a peace officer or custodial officer directly relating to the reporting, investigation, or prosecution of a crime, or directly relating to the reporting of, or investigation of misconduct by, another peace officer or custodial officer, including, but not limited to, any sustained finding of perjury, false statements, filing false reports, destruction, falsifying, or concealing of evidence” (§ 832.7, subd. (b)(1)(C)). This opinion will hereafter refer to these three categories of records collectively as “officer-related records.”