Becerra v. Super. Ct.
[…] We are not persuaded. The flaw in the Department’s analysis is that section 832.7(b), on its face, explicitly states its provisions are not circumscribed by subdivision (a). (§ 832.7(b)(1) [“Notwithstanding subdivision (a)”].) Accordingly, the records made nonconfidential in subdivision (b) are neither restricted nor regulated by subdivision (a). Moreover, had the Legislature intended to limit its disclosure amendments to records maintained by an officer’s employing agency or to records created by a public agency, it easily could have. Significantly, section 832.7(a) is explicit in imposing confidentiality over “records maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to section 832.5.” (§ 832.7(a), italics added.) If the Legislature had wanted to restrict access to officer-related records maintained by an employing agency, it could have repeated in subdivision (b) the same “pursuant to section 832.5” qualification it used in subdivision (a).