Becerra v. Super. Ct.
[…] (See § 832.7, subd. (a), as amended by Stats. 2003, ch. 102, § 1 (hereafter fmr. § 832.7).) The first category of confidential records pertained to “[p]eace officer or custodial officer personnel records,” which included among other things certain records that relate to employee discipline or certain complaints and to investigations of complaints pertaining to how the officer performed his or her duties. (Ibid.; § 832.8) The second category consisted of “records maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to section 832.5” (fmr. § 832.7, subd. (a)), which required “[e]ach department or agency in [California] that employs peace officers [to] 7 establish a procedure to investigate complaints by members of the public against the personnel of these departments or agencies” and further required such “[c]omplaints and any reports or findings relating” to them be retained for “at least five years” and “maintained either in the peace or custodial officer’s general personnel file or in a separate file” (§ 832.5, subds. (a)(1), (b); see also § 832.5, subds.