Becerra v. Super. Ct.
[…] City of Los Angeles (2012) 55 Cal.4th 783, 805.) If that cannot be done, then as a general rule, “ ‘later enactments supersede earlier ones [citation], and more specific provisions take precedence over more general ones.’ ” (Lopez v. Sony Electronics, Inc. (2018) 5 Cal.5th 627, 634.) The parties contend, and we concur, that we should again focus on the language of section 832.7(b)(1), which states in relevant part: “Notwithstanding subdivision (a), subdivision (f) of Section 6254 of the Government Code, or any other law, the following peace officer or custodial officer personnel records and records maintained by any state or local agency shall not be confidential and shall be made available for public inspection pursuant to the California Public Records Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 6250) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code) . . . .” Taken as a whole, that language reasonably reflects the Legislature’s intent to preserve, not override, the CPRA but for its investigatory files exemption (Gov. Code, § 6254(f)).