Becerra v. Super. Ct.
[…] (1997) 14 Cal.4th 627, 632 (California Teachers).) Our role is “not to establish policy” (Carrisales v. Department of Corrections (1999) 21 Cal.4th 1132, 1140) or to question legislative policy choices (People v. Bunn (2002) 27 Cal.4th 1, 17). Rather, “we follow the Legislature’s intent, as exhibited by the plain meaning of the actual words of the law, ‘ “ ‘whatever may be thought of the wisdom, expediency, or policy of the act.’ ” ’ ” (California Teachers, at p. 632.) With these principles in mind, we begin our analysis by examining the language of section 832.7 and the CPRA. The language of section 832.7(b)(1) states in relevant part: “Notwithstanding subdivision (a) [of section 832.7], subdivision (f) of Section 6254 of the Government Code, or any other law, the following peace officer or custodial officer personnel records and records maintained by any state or local agency shall not be confidential and shall be made available for public inspection pursuant to the California Public Records Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 6250) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code).” (Italics added.)