Becerra v. Super. Ct.
[…] (Gov. Code, § 6252, subd. (e).) In disputing this construction, the Department argues that when read as a whole and in context, section 832.7 “plainly requires an officer’s employing agency—but no other agency—to disclose records.” The Department reasons as follows. When subdivisions (a) and (b) of section 832.7 are considered together, the records made nonconfidential by subdivision (b) are regulated by subdivision (a), which informs the universe of records that are subject to disclosure under section 832.7. Section 832.7(a) explicitly shields “records maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to section 832.5,” which in turn requires employing agencies to establish procedures for investigating public complaints against its officers and to maintain records of those 12 complaints and any related investigation. (§§ 832.5, 832.7(a).)