Becerra v. Super. Ct.
[…] (a)(1), (b); see also § 832.5, subds. (c), (d)(1)). The third category extended confidentiality to “information obtained from” the prior two types of records. (Fmr. § 832.7, subd. (a).) Thus, the Pitchess statutes “ ‘reflect[] the Legislature’s attempt to balance a litigant’s discovery interest with an officer’s confidentiality interest.’ ” (ALADS, supra, 8 Cal.5th at p. 41.) In 2018, the Governor signed Senate Bill No. 1421 (hereafter SB 1421), which amended section 832.7. (§ 832.7, as amended by Stats. 2018, ch. 988, § 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2019.) Under SB 1421, section 832.7 retains the provision that “personnel records of peace officers and custodial officers and records maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to Section 832.5, or information obtained from these records, are confidential and shall not be disclosed” in any criminal or civil proceeding except pursuant to discovery under certain portions of the Evidence Code. (§ 832.7, subdivision (a) (hereafter § 832.7(a)); see also § 832.7, subd. (h).) As amended, however, section 832.7(a) now provides that the confidentiality of officer personnel records is subject to a newly added subdivision (b) (hereafter § 832.7(b)), which states in relevant part: “Notwithstanding subdivision (a) [of section 832.7], subdivision (f) of Section 6254 of the Government Code, [3] or any other law, the following peace officer or custodial officer personnel records and records maintained by any state or local agency shall not be confidential and shall be made available for public inspection pursuant to the California 3 Government Code section 6254(f) is a CPRA provision that exempts disclosure of “[r]ecords of complaints to, or investigations conducted by, or records of intelligence information or security procedures of, the office of the Attorney General and the Department of Justice, the Office of Emergency