Filed 12/28/23
[…] we adhere to its plain meaning unless a literal interpretation would result in
absurd consequences. (Ibid.) But when the statutory language is susceptible
to more than one reasonable interpretation, we may consider other aids,
including the statute’s purpose, legislative history, and public policy. (Ibid.)
The portions of a statute must be viewed “ ‘ “ ‘ “in the context of the entire
statute and the statutory scheme of which it is a part, giving significance to
every word, phrase, sentence, and part of an act in pursuance of the
legislative purpose.” ’ ” ’ ” (Ibid.)
Section 832.7(b)(1) states: “Notwithstanding subdivision (a), Section
7923.600 of the Government Code, or any other law, [the officer-related
records described in section 832.7(b)] shall not be confidential and shall be
made available for public inspection pursuant to [the CPRA].”
Subdivision (a) of section 832.7 (hereafter section 832.7(a)) articulates the
long-established rule that peace and custodial officer personnel records are
“confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding
except pursuant to discovery [under certain provisions of the Evidence
Code].” Section 832.7(a) prohibits disclosure of such records under the CPRA
as well. (See Copley Press, supra, 39 Cal.4th at p. 1286.) Government Code
6
section 7923.600 is part of the CPRA and as relevant states the CPRA “does