Filed 12/28/23
[…] including the Department, to conduct investigations and audits of all subjects
under their jurisdiction. In obtaining BPD’s officer-related records, the
Department claims it acted pursuant to Government Code section 11181,
subdivision (e), which allows the issuance of subpoenas for the production of
documents and testimony “pertinent or material to any inquiry,
investigation, hearing, proceeding, or action conducted in any part of the
state.” Then, in response to petitioners’ CPRA request, the Department
withheld such records on the authority of Government Code section 11183,
11
which provides: “[A]n officer shall not divulge any information or evidence
acquired by the officer from the . . . subpoenaed private books, documents,
papers, or other items described in subdivision (e) of Section 11181 or any
person while acting or claiming to act under any authorization pursuant to
this article, in respect to the confidential or private transactions, property or
business of any person. An officer who divulges information or evidence in
violation of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and disqualified from
acting in any official capacity in the department.”4 For the reasons below, we
conclude application of Government Code section 11183, in the context of
officer-related records, would pose a direct conflict with section 832.7(b).
Section 832.7(b) explicitly states that officer-related records shall be