Filed 12/28/23
[…] communications among the OIG staff. This report apparently relates to an
incident in which prison guards inflicted great bodily injury upon a prisoner,
and the report appears to include internal records of the OIG. The trial court
concluded the Department properly withheld this report pursuant to section
6126.3, subdivision (c)(2), (3), and (4). Petitioners contend that this ruling
was in error and that section 832.7(b) has superseded the confidentiality
provisions in sections 6126, subdivision (c) (hereafter section 6126(c)) and
6126.3, subdivision (c) (hereafter section 6126.3(c)).
By way of background, the OIG was created as an independent entity
and is not “a subdivision of any other governmental entity.” (§ 6125.) Section
6126 charges the Inspector General with responsibility “for contemporaneous
oversight of internal affairs investigations, and the disciplinary process of the
23
Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation” (§ 6126, subd. (a)) and
authorizes the OIG to conduct a review when “requested by the Governor, the
Senate Committee on Rules, or the Speaker of the Assembly,” or “on the
Inspector General’s own accord” (§ 6126, subd. (b)). Upon completion of a
review, the OIG is required under section 6126(c)(1) to “prepare a complete
written report, which may be held as confidential and disclosed in confidence,
along with all underlying materials the Inspector General deems appropriate,
to the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation and to the requesting
entity in subdivision (b), where applicable.” The OIG must also prepare a
public report but may redact certain information for the safety and security of
OIG staff, inmates, and others, or where the information “might hinder
prosecution related to the review.” (§ 6126(c)(2).)