Filed 12/28/23
[…] thereby render section 832.7(b)’s application a nullity in that regard. (See
State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co. v. Garamendi (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1029,
1042–1044 (Garamendi) [where statute mandated that “ ‘[a]ll information
provided” to the Insurance Commissioner “shall be available for public
inspection,” court would not give effect to the trade secrets privilege codified
in Evidence Code section 1060, which would “nullify” the broad statutory
mandate].) We therefore conclude that, in the context of the Department’s
13
independent review or investigation of conduct falling under section 832.7(b),
categorical application of Government Code section 11183’s disclosure
prohibition stands in direct conflict with section 832.7(b)’s express
contemplation that officer-related records “shall not be confidential and shall
be made available for public inspection pursuant to the [CPRA].”
Our conclusion that the two statutes are in conflict finds analogous
support in State Dept. of Public Health v. Superior Court (2015) 60 Cal.4th
940 (SDPH). There, a news organization filed a CPRA request for copies of