Filed 12/28/23
[…] that authority, the Legislature enacted section 832.7, subdivision (b), of the
Penal Code1 (hereafter section 832.7(b)) to promote transparency and public
access to certain records in the possession of state and local agencies. Under
section 832.7(b), records relating to officers who engage in specified types of
harmful or unlawful conduct are deemed nonconfidential and must be made
1 Unless otherwise indicated, all further statutory references are to the
Penal Code.
1
available for public inspection pursuant to the California Public Records Act,
Government Code sections 7920.000 et seq. (CPRA).
Though section 832.7(b)(1) calls for public availability of these
nonconfidential records “[n]otwithstanding subdivision (a) [of section 832.7],
Section 7923.600 of the Government Code, or any other law,” Government
Code section 7927.705 states the CPRA “does not require disclosure of
records, the disclosure of which is exempted or prohibited pursuant to . . .
state law.” (Italics added.) Applying settled rules of statutory construction,