Filed 12/28/23
[…] (See Klajic v. Castaic Lake
Water Agency (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 5, 13.)
According to the Department, the circumstance that section 832.7(b)(1)
cites Government Code section 7923.600 but no other CPRA exemption gives
rise to the inference that section 832.7(b) leaves intact the stipulation in
Government Code section 7927.705 that the CPRA does not require
disclosure of records where disclosure is prohibited or exempted pursuant to
state law. Though this statement appears correct as far as it goes, we reject
the Department’s further suggestion that section 832.7(b) thereby intends to
give effect to all exemptions generally incorporated into the CPRA by
Government Code section 7927.705.
The language of section 832.7(b)(1) declares that officer-related records
“shall not be confidential and shall be made available for public inspection
pursuant to the [CPRA].” (Italics added.) As we indicated in Becerra, the
inclusion of the italicized language signals the Legislature’s intent that the
CPRA remains essential to section 832.7(b)’s operation. (Becerra, supra, 44
Cal.App.4th at p. 925.) This point is reinforced by Becerra’s recognition that