Campbell v. United States
[…] That being the case, we cannot conclude that the officer’s arrest of appellant for POCA, albeit not authorized by the POCA statute, was in violation of the Fourth Amendment. Officer Poor also likely had probable cause to arrest Mr. Campbell for DUI. See D.C. Code § 50-2206.11 (2012 Repl.) (“No person shall operate or be in physical control of any vehicle in the District . . . [w]hile the person is under the influence of alcohol . . . .”). When Officer Poor encountered appellant, he was “semiconscious or unconscious, a half-empty bottle of Absolut vodka was in the vehicle’s center console[,]” and appellant acknowledged that he had drunk some of 15 the vodka.