opinion in Campbell v. United States, 163 A.3d 790 (D.C. 2017) (“Campbell I”).
[…] we are not persuaded that the Report (or any training that might have followed it)
undermines the reasonableness of Officer Poor’s pre-Campbell I belief that
appellant’s possession of an open bottle of vodka in a vehicle parked in a grassy
median in a church parking lot violated the POCA statute. That being the case, we
cannot conclude that the officer’s arrest of appellant for POCA, albeit not
authorized by the POCA statute, was in violation of the Fourth Amendment.
Officer Poor also likely had probable cause to arrest Mr. Campbell for DUI.
See D.C. Code § 50-2206.11 (2012 Repl.) (“No person shall operate or be in
physical control of any vehicle in the District . . . [w]hile the person is under the
influence of alcohol . . . .”). When Officer Poor encountered appellant, he was
“semiconscious or unconscious, a half-empty bottle of Absolut vodka was in the
vehicle’s center console[,]” and appellant acknowledged that he had drunk some of
15
the vodka.