In re Parole of MICHAEL THOMAS PLUNKETT.
[…] In re Parole of Johnson, 219 Mich
App 595, 599; 556 NW2d 899 (1996). The total parole guidelines score is used to determine a
prisoner’s probability of parole by placing the prisoner in a category of high, average, or low. Id.
A prisoner with a parole guidelines score of 3 points or greater warrants placement in the
category of high probability of parole. In re Parole of Elias, 294 Mich App at 518.
Plunkett’s parole guidelines score was +10 points, placing him in the category of high
probability of parole. As a result, the Board’s discretion whether to grant or deny parole was
limited. MCL 791.233e(6). The Board’s discretion to depart from the parole guidelines is
governed by MCL 791.233e(6), which states:
The parole board may depart from the guidelines by denying parole to a prisoner
who has a high probability of parole as determined under the parole guidelines or
by granting parole to a prisoner who has a low probability of parole as determined
under the parole guidelines. A departure under this subsection shall be for
substantial and compelling reasons stated in writing. The parole board shall not
use a prisoner’s gender, race, ethnicity, alienage, national origin, or religion to
depart from the recommended parole guidelines.
Accordingly, the Board must grant parole to a prisoner who is given a high probability of parole
on the basis of his or her parole guidelines score, “absent substantial and compelling reasons to
depart from that decision.” In re Parole of Elias, 294 Mich App at 539. A “substantial and