In re the Termination of the January 31, 2020
[…] For this reason, we note that even if the trial court had erred by drawing a
negative inference from Father’s invocation of his Fifth Amendment right
against self-incrimination, the error would be harmless. See Everhart v. Scott Cty.
Office of Family & Children, 779 N.E.2d 1225, 1232 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002), trans.
denied.
II. Clear and Convincing Evidence
[18] Father also argues that the trial court’s order involuntarily terminating his
parental rights is not supported by clear and convincing evidence. Indiana Code
section 31-35-2-4(b)(2) provides that a petition to terminate parental rights must
allege:
(B) that one (1) of the following is true:
(i) There is a reasonable probability that the conditions
that resulted in the child’s removal or the reasons for
placement outside the home of the parents will not be
remedied.
(ii) There is a reasonable probability that the continuation
of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well-
being of the child.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-JT-1767 | January 31, 2020 Page 11 of 15
(iii) The child has, on two (2) separate occasions, been
adjudicated a child in need of services;
(C) that termination is in the best interests of the child; and
(D) that there is a satisfactory plan for the care and treatment of
the child.
[19] DCS must prove each element by clear and convincing evidence. Ind. Code §
31-37-14-2; In re G.Y., 904 N.E.2d 1257, 1261 (Ind. 2009). But because Indiana
Code subsection 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B) is written in the disjunctive, the trial court is