IN RE CVR REFINING, LP ) CONSOLIDATED
[…] as a whole and giving effect to all its provisions.” 54 Words are given “their plain
meaning unless it appears that the parties intended a special meaning.” 55
If contractual terms are ambiguous, “the interpreting court must look beyond
the language of the contract to ascertain the parties’ intentions.” 56 But “[a] contract
is not ambiguous ‘simply because the parties do not agree upon its proper
construction,’ but only if it is susceptible to two or more reasonable
interpretations.”57 At the motion to dismiss stage, “the trial court cannot choose
52
6 Del. C. § 17-1101(c) (noting the Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act
is intended to give “maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and the
enforceability of partnership agreements”).
53
Allen v. Encore Energy P’rs, L.P., 72 A. 3d 93, 104 (Del. 2013) (citing Norton v. K-Sea
Transp. P’rs L.P., 67 A.3d 354, 360 (Del. 2013)).
54
In re Viking Pump, Inc., 148 A.3d 633, 648 (Del. 2016) (citing Salamone v. Gorman,