J-A05026-20
[…] imposed after he was found guilty of abandoning vehicles.1 We dismiss this
appeal.
At trial, the Commonwealth presented evidence that Appellant placed
junk vehicles on the lot of Charles Counts, an adjacent landowner, and refused
to remove them despite notice to do so from the neighbor and authorities.
Appellant proceeded on the defense that he had acquired the lot in question
by adverse possession, but did not testify or otherwise support his claim with
evidence. The trial court found Appellant guilty and sentenced him in
____________________________________________
1 See 75 Pa.C.S. § 3712(b) (“No person shall abandon a vehicle upon any
public or private property without the express or implied consent of the owner
or person in lawful possession or control of the property.”).
* Retired Senior Judge assigned to the Superior Court.
J-A05026-20
accordance with 75 Pa.C.S. § 3712(c)(1) (mandating sentence of “a fine of
$500 plus all costs of disposing of the vehicle” for a first-time offender).
Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal. Appellant’s one-page brief