urges us to reconsider our decision in Zafar v. U.S. Attorney Gen., 426 F.3d 1330,
[…] jurisdiction to reinstate or extend this period. See Nkacoang v. I.N.S., 83 F.3d
353, 357 (11th Cir. 1996) (explaining that, “absent a Congressional empowerment
to act,” we lack jurisdictional authority to grant an extension or reinstatement of
the voluntary departure period). Although we decided Nkacoang before the
effective date of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act
of 1996 (“IIRIRA”), the IIRIRA did not provide us with authority to grant or
extend voluntary departure; so we continue to follow Nkacoang’s conclusion on
this issue. See id.; see generally INA § 240B(f), 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(f) (provision of
IIRIRA providing that “[n]o court shall have jurisdiction over an appeal from
denial of a request for an order of voluntary departure . . . , nor shall any court
order a stay of an alien’s removal pending consideration of any claim with respect
to voluntary departure.”).
PETITION DENIED.
3
We decline Ragheb’s request to reconsider Zafar. See Walker v. Southern Co. Servs., Inc., 279
F.3d 1289, 1293-94 (11th Cir. 2002) (explaining that only the Supreme Court or this Court sitting
en banc can overrule a prior panel decision).
5