Jan 31 2020, 2:08 pm
[…] their children: “[A] person who is or has been a victim of domestic or
family violence may file a petition for an order of protection”. Id. § 34-26-
5-2(a).
Under the Act, a trial court has several, non-exclusive options for
affording the “relief necessary to provide for the safety and welfare of a
petitioner and each designated family or household member.” Id. § 34-26-
5-9(b)(8), 9(f). One option is to prohibit the respondent “from harassing,
annoying, telephoning, contacting,” or otherwise communicating with the
petitioner. Id. § 34-26-5-9(b)(2). Another option is to require the
respondent to surrender all firearms, ammunition, and deadly weapons to
a law-enforcement officer or agency. Id. § 34-26-5-9(f). The court can also
“[r]emove and exclude a respondent from the residence of a petitioner,
regardless of ownership of the residence.” Id. § 34-26-5-9(b)(3). And a
fourth option is to subject the respondent to constant supervision by
requiring that he be entered into a law-enforcement database and face
real-time GPS (global-positioning-system) tracking. Id. §§ 34-26-5-18(7),
34-26-5-9(i).