Jan 31 2020, 2:08 pm
[…] occurred or that a modification of an order for protection is required.” Id.
§ 34-26-5-9(a). Second, if the trial court enters an order without notice, the
court must, under some circumstances, hold a hearing within thirty days
after service of the order. Id. § 34-26-5-10(a). The court must give these
hearings priority over other pending matters on its docket. Id. § 34-26-5-
10(b).
To obtain a protective order, the petitioner must show the respondent
“represents”—present tense—“a credible threat to the safety of a
petitioner or a member of a petitioner’s household.” Id. § 34-26-5-9(f).
Thus, the respondent must pose a threat to a protected person’s safety
when the petitioner seeks relief. If the petitioner meets this burden, “the
court shall grant relief necessary to bring about a cessation of the violence
or the threat of violence.” Id. See also Costello v. Zollman, 51 N.E.3d 362,
365 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016). Protective orders have presumptive two-year
terms. I.C. § 34-26-5-9(e).
In addition to focusing on the parties’ present situation, the Act
requires that the threat posed by the respondent be viewed objectively.