1. That the testimony of [D.W.] was credible at the time of the original issuance of the order and remains credible today.
[…] Ind. Code § 34-26-5-1. The CPOA authorizes "a person who is or has *900been a victim of domestic ... violence" to file a petition for a protective order. Ind. Code § 34-26-5-2. Domestic violence means "the occurrence of" an act by the respondent "attempting to cause, threatening to cause, or causing physical harm" to the petitioner, or placing the petitioner "in fear of physical harm." Ind. Code § 34-6-2-34.5.
[5] A protective order lasts for two years, "unless another date is ordered by the court." Ind. Code § 34-26-5-9(e). "The fact that an order for protection is issued under this chapter does not raise an inference or presumption in a subsequent case or hearings between the parties." Ind. Code § 34-26-5-9(h). This Court has addressed the circumstances under which a trial court may properly order an extension of a protective order's length: