MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] promote the: (1) protection and safety of all victims of domestic or family
violence in a fair, prompt, and effective manner; and (2) prevention of future
domestic and family violence.” Ind. Code § 34-26-5-1. The CPOA authorizes
“a person who is or has been a victim of domestic ... violence” to file a petition
for a protective order. Ind. Code § 34-26-5-2. Domestic violence means “the
occurrence of” an act by the respondent “attempting to cause, threatening to
cause, or causing physical harm” to the petitioner, or placing the petitioner “in
fear of physical harm.” Ind. Code § 34-6-2-34.5.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-PO-1413 | November 28, 2018 Page 3 of 6
[5] A protective order lasts for two years, “unless another date is ordered by the
court.” Ind. Code § 34-26-5-9(e). “The fact that an order for protection is issued
under this chapter does not raise an inference or presumption in a subsequent
case or hearings between the parties.” Ind. Code § 34-26-5-9(h). This Court has
addressed the circumstances under which a trial court may properly order an
extension of a protective order’s length:
[B]ecause an extension is necessarily derived from the original
protective order, the trial court’s determination must be viewed