D.W. v. V.W. (mem. dec.)
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-PO-2095 | May 29, 2020 Page 9 of 20 (c) There is no minimum residency requirement to petition for an order for protection. (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 266-2019, § 7 (eff. July 1, 2019)). 1 V.W.’s petition alleged that the “incident(s) of domestic or family violence, stalking, or the sex offense” happened in Tippecanoe County, and that she lived in Tippecanoe County. Appellant’s Appendix Volume II at 17. [21] At the time of the March 1, 2019 hearing, Ind. Code § 34-26-5-6(1) provided that “[a]n order for protection is in addition to, and not instead of, another available civil or criminal proceeding.” Ind. Code § 34-26-5-6(2) provided that “[a] petitioner is not barred from seeking an order because of another pending proceeding.” However, Ind. Code § 34-26-5-6(4) provided that “[i]f a person who petitions for an ex parte order for protection also has a pending case involving: (A) the respondent . . . the court that has been petitioned for relief shall immediately consider the ex parte petition and then transfer that matter to the court in which the other case is pending.” The record reveals that the Tippecanoe Superior Court, pursuant to Ind. Code § 34-26-5-6(4), considered the petition and then transferred the matter to the Circuit Court of the City of Virginia Beach, Virginia, in which the divorce case was pending. The Circuit 1 Pub.