D.W. v. V.W. (mem. dec.)
[…] He asserts he is a resident of Florida and his Fourteenth Amendment right to due process was violated when he was served with the ex parte order from Indiana without any hearing on the matter. [18] To the extent D.W. asserts that the trial court lacked subject matter jurisdiction, the Indiana Supreme Court has held that “[s]ubject matter jurisdiction is the power to hear and determine cases of the general class to which any particular proceeding belongs.” K.S. v. State, 849 N.E.2d 538, 540 (Ind. 2006). [19] Ind. Code Article 34-26 governs injunctions and restraining orders. Ind. Code § 34-26-1-3 is titled “Authority of circuit courts to grant” and provides in part that “[r]estraining orders and injunctions may be granted by the circuit courts, superior courts, or probate courts, or the judges of the circuit courts, superior courts, or probate courts, in their respective counties.” [20] At the time of the March 1, 2019 order for protection, Ind. Code § 34-26-5-4 provided: (a) Any court of record has jurisdiction to issue a civil order for protection.