D.W. v. V.W. (mem. dec.)
[…] K.S. v. State, 849 N.E.2d 538, 540 (Ind. 2006). [19] Ind. Code Article 34-26 governs injunctions and restraining orders. Ind. Code § 34-26-1-3 is titled “Authority of circuit courts to grant” and provides in part that “[r]estraining orders and injunctions may be granted by the circuit courts, superior courts, or probate courts, or the judges of the circuit courts, superior courts, or probate courts, in their respective counties.” [20] At the time of the March 1, 2019 order for protection, Ind. Code § 34-26-5-4 provided: (a) Any court of record has jurisdiction to issue a civil order for protection. (b) A petition for an order for protection must be filed in the county in which the: (1) petitioner currently or temporarily resides; (2) respondent resides; or (3) domestic or family violence occurred. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-PO-2095 | May 29, 2020 Page 9 of 20 (c) There is no minimum residency requirement to petition for an order for protection. (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 266-2019, § 7 (eff. July 1, 2019)). 1 V.W.’s petition alleged that the “incident(s) of domestic or family violence, stalking, or the sex offense” happened in Tippecanoe County, and that she lived in Tippecanoe County.