D.W. v. V.W. (mem. dec.)
[…] We do not reweigh evidence or reassess witness credibility. Fox, 45 N.E.3d at 798. We consider only the probative evidence and reasonable inferences supporting the order. Tisdial v. Young, 925 N.E.2d 783, 785 (Ind. Ct. App. 2010). [33] “To obtain a protective order, the petitioner must show the respondent ‘represents’ – present tense – ‘a credible threat to the safety of a petitioner or a member of a petitioner’s household.’” S.H. v. D.W., 139 N.E.3d 214, 219 (Ind. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-PO-2095 | May 29, 2020 Page 17 of 20 2020) (quoting Ind. Code § 34-26-5-9(f)).3 “Thus, the respondent must pose a threat to a protected person’s safety when the petitioner seeks relief.” Id. “If the petitioner meets this burden, ‘the court shall grant relief necessary to bring about a cessation of the violence or the threat of violence.’” Id. at 219-220 (quoting Ind. Code § 34-26-5-9(f)).