D.W. v. V.W. (mem. dec.)
[…] Based upon the record, we cannot say the trial court erred in concluding it possessed personal jurisdiction. II. [29] The next issue is whether the trial court erred in its sua sponte issuance of a continuance on May 24, 2019. D.W. cites Ind. Code § 34-26-5-10 and asserts Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 19A-PO-2095 | May 29, 2020 Page 15 of 20 that the court improperly continued the June 11, 2019 hearing without showing good cause. [30] At the time of the May 24, 2019 continuance, Ind. Code § 34-26-5-10 provided in part that “upon a request by either party not more than thirty (30) days after service of the [ex parte order for protection] or modification, the court shall set a date for a hearing on the petition” and that “[t]he hearing must be held not more than thirty (30) days after the request for a hearing is filed unless continued by the court for good cause shown.” (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 266-2019, § 10 (eff. July 1, 2019)). [31] D.W. asserts that he was deprived of due process under the federal and state constitutions because the court continued the hearing beyond the thirty days specified in the statute.