ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT APPELLEE PRO SE
[…] (Tr. Vol. II, pg. 38.) On March 31, 2020, the trial court issued a written
protective order with specific findings, set to expire on March 17, 2021. H.H.
now appeals.
Discussion and Decision
[6] H.H. contends that she was denied substantive relief due her under the Act.
The Act exists to “promote the: (1) protection and safety of all victims of
domestic or family violence in a fair, prompt, and effective manner; (2)
protection and safety of all victims of harassment in a fair, prompt, and effective
manner; and (3) prevention of future domestic violence, family violence, and
harassment.” I.C. § 34-26-5-1. Section 34-26-5-9(g) provides in relevant part:
“Upon a showing of domestic or family violence or harassment by a
preponderance of the evidence, the court shall grant relief necessary to bring
about a cessation of the violence or the threat of violence.”
[7] H.H. directs our attention to Indiana Code Section 34-26-5-9(f), which provides
in relevant part: “An order for protection issued ex parte or upon notice and a
hearing, or a modification of an order for protection issued ex parte or upon
notice and a hearing, is effective for two (2) years after the date of issuance
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A-PO-926 | October 13, 2020 Page 4 of 7
unless another date is ordered by the court.” She argues that a petitioner who
establishes grounds for relief is entitled to a two-year protective order unless the
trial court enters a specific finding to support a deviation.
[8] The interpretation of a statute presents a question of law. Nash v. State, 881
N.E.2d 1060, 1063 (Ind. Ct.