California Association of Private Postsecondary Schools v. Devos
[…] See id. In December 1994, the Secretary issued revised regulations. See William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program, 59 Fed. Reg. 61,664 (Dec. 1, 1994) (codified at 34 C.F.R. Part 685 (1995 version)). Under the new regulations, borrowers were permitted to “assert as a defense against repayment” of a Direct Loan “any act or omission of the school attended by the student that would give rise to a cause of action against the school under applicable State law.” 34 C.F.R. § 685.206(c)(1) (1995 version). “If the borrower’s defense against repayment [was] successful, the Secretary [was required to] notif[y] the borrower that [she was] relieved of the obligation to repay all or part of the loan and associated costs and fees that the borrower [was] otherwise obligated to pay.” Id. § 685.206(c)(2) (1995 version). The Secretary could also reimburse “the borrower for amounts paid toward the loan voluntarily or through enforced collection.” Id.