California Association of Private Postsecondary Schools v. Devos
[…] The first of these terms requires participating schools to agree not to “seek to rely in any way on a predispute . . . agreement with a student who has obtained or benefited from a Direct Loan” that would preclude the student from joining a class action “that is related to” a “borrower defense claim.” 34 C.F.R. § 685.300(e). The second term requires participating schools “not to enter into a predispute agreement to arbitrate a borrower defense claim, or rely in any way on a predispute arbitration agreement with respect to any aspect of a borrower defense claim.” Id. § 685.300(f).