Private Postsecondary Schs. v. DeVos, 344 F. Supp. 3d 158, 183 (D.D.C. 2018) (“CAPPS I”).
[…] terms of the “program participation agreement”—or “PPA”—that all institutions of higher
education must enter into with the Secretary of Education (“the Secretary”) before participating
in the Direct Loan program. The first of these terms requires participating schools to agree not to
“seek to rely in any way on a predispute . . . agreement with a student who has obtained or
benefited from a Direct Loan” that would preclude the student from joining a class action “that is
related to” a “borrower defense claim.” 34 C.F.R. § 685.300(e). The second term requires
participating schools “not to enter into a predispute agreement to arbitrate a borrower defense
claim, or rely in any way on a predispute arbitration agreement with respect to any aspect of a
borrower defense claim.” Id. § 685.300(f). A “borrower defense claim,” in turn, is a claim that a
student borrower has or could assert as a defense to repayment of a loan to the Secretary (or as a
basis to seek recovery of an amount already paid to the Secretary) and includes claims that the