Private Postsecondary Schs. v. DeVos, 344 F. Supp. 3d 158, 183 (D.D.C. 2018) (“CAPPS I”).
[…] procedure by which the Department would adjudicate assertions of defenses to repayment. See
id.
In December 1994, the Secretary issued revised regulations. See William D. Ford
Federal Direct Loan Program, 59 Fed. Reg. 61,664 (Dec. 1, 1994) (codified at 34 C.F.R. Part 685
(1995 version)). Under the new regulations, borrowers were permitted to “assert as a defense
against repayment” of a Direct Loan “any act or omission of the school attended by the student
that would give rise to a cause of action against the school under applicable State law.” 34
C.F.R. § 685.206(c)(1) (1995 version). “If the borrower’s defense against repayment [was]
successful, the Secretary [was required to] notif[y] the borrower that [she was] relieved of the
obligation to repay all or part of the loan and associated costs and fees that the borrower [was]
otherwise obligated to pay.” Id. § 685.206(c)(2) (1995 version). The Secretary could also
reimburse “the borrower for amounts paid toward the loan voluntarily or through enforced
collection.” Id. To recover these losses, the regulations authorized the Secretary to “initiate an
appropriate proceeding to require the school whose act or omission resulted in the borrower’s
successful defense against repayment of a Direct Loan to pay the Secretary the amount of the