Private Postsecondary Schs. v. DeVos, 344 F. Supp. 3d 158, 183 (D.D.C. 2018) (“CAPPS I”).
[…] (d) Substantial misrepresentation by the school. (1) A borrower has a borrower
defense if the school or any of its representatives, or any institution,
organization, or person with whom the school has an agreement to provide
educational programs, or to provide marketing, advertising, recruiting, or
admissions services, made a substantial misrepresentation . . . that the borrower
reasonably relied on to the borrower’s detriment when the borrower decided to
attend, or to continue attending, the school or decided to take out a Direct Loan.
Id. at 76,083 (quoting proposed 34 C.F.R. § 685.222(b)–(d)). If relief is granted under these new
rules, “the borrower is deemed to have assigned to, and [to have] relinquished in favor of, the
Secretary any right to a loan refund (up to the amount discharged) that the borrower may have by
contract or applicable law with respect to the loan or the contract for educational services for
which the loan was received, against the school, its principals, its affiliates, and their successors,
its sureties, and any private fund.” Id. at 76,086 (quoting proposed 34 § C.F.R. 685.222(k)(1)).
In the final rule, the Department also adopted the proposed provisions concerning
predispute arbitration and class action waivers. Specifically, the Department added the following
two new conditions to the PPA:
(e) Class action bans.