UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] upon, any portion of the loan that is due and payable to the Secretary, and whether the Secretary
will reimburse any amounts previously collected.” 34 C.F.R. § 685.222(e)(4)(ii). Under the
2016 Rule, moreover, the Department grants automatic forbearance of the student loan in
question upon receipt of the borrower defense application if the borrower is not in default. Id.
§ 685.222(e)(2)(i). Finally, the 2016 Rule creates procedures by which the Department could
resolve borrower defense applications for groups of students affected by the same course of
conduct by an institution. See id. § 685.222(f). And, those new group processes apply to loans,
like the Intervenors’, that were disbursed prior to July 1, 2017. Id. § 685.206(c)(2) (“A defense
claim under this section must be asserted, and will be resolved, under the procedures in
§ 685.222(e) to (k),” which includes the group process).
CAPPS does not address the Intervenors’ claim that denial of the procedural safeguards
pertaining to the adjudication of a single borrower defense application—including the