UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See Dkt. 71.
9
Rule was set aside—which might alone be support their standing—the Court is unconvinced by
CAPPS’s arguments.
CAPPS first contends that the automatic forbearance provisions do not afford the
Intervenors any benefit because their loans are already in forbearance. As their declarations
indicate, however, both Intervenors were entitled to forbearance only until April 2019. Dkt. 68-1
at 2 (2d Bauer Decl. ¶ 9). And, the 2016 Rule appears to provide automatic forbearance until the
completion of the borrower defense application process. See 34 C.F.R. § 685.222(d)(2)
(providing for automatic forbearance upon receipt of a borrower defense application if loans are
not in default); id. § 685.222(e)(4)(ii) (requiring a written denial to inform the borrower that “if
any balance remains on the loan, the loan will return to its status prior to the borrower’s
submission of the application”).
CAPPS next argues that the group adjudication procedures for borrower defense
applications do not afford the Intervenors a sufficiently concrete interest to establish standing
because group adjudication is subject to the Secretary’s discretion. Dkt. 73 at 3. But the fact