STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] granting respondents’ motions to dismiss due to petitioners’ failure to comply with the
requirements of the MPLA.
4
“The pre-suit notice requirements contained in the West Virginia Medical Professional
Liability Act are jurisdictional, and failure to provide such notice deprives a circuit court of subject
matter jurisdiction.” State ex rel. Primecare Medical of West Virginia, Inc. v. Faircloth, No. 18-
1071, 2019 WL 6108577, *1 (W. Va. Nov. 12, 2019) (memorandum decision).
6
West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(a) mandates that “no person may file a medical professional
liability action against any health care provider without complying with the provisions of this
section.” That statute further provides that
[a]ny health care provider who receives a notice of claim pursuant to the provisions
of this section may respond, in writing, to the claimant or his or her counsel within
thirty days of receipt of the claim or within thirty days of receipt of the screening