STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] novo.” Syl. Pt. 2, State ex rel. McGraw v. Scott Runyan Pontiac-Buick, Inc., 194 W. Va. 770, 461
S.E.2d 516 (1995). Dismissal of an action filed pursuant to the MPLA is proper when the plaintiff
fails to comply with the MPLA’s pre-suit screening requirements. See Davis v. Mound View
Health Care, Inc., 220 W. Va. 28, 32, 640 S.E.2d 91, 95 (2006) (noting that the mandatory term
“shall” is used in West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6).
The circuit court’s dismissal of petitioners’ complaint is due, in part, to their failure to file
a screening certificate of merit as required by West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(b) (2003). The statute
provided as follows:
At least thirty days prior to the filing of a medical professional liability action
against a health care provider, the claimant shall serve by certified mail, return
2
Petitioners filed a motion for reconsideration before the circuit court on October 23, 2018,
and their notice of appeal before this Court on October 25, 2018. WVUH objected to the motion
for reconsideration on November 7, 2018. On November 30, 2018, the circuit court denied
petitioners’ motion for reconsideration, again finding that petitioners failed to meet the pre-suit
notice requirements of the MPLA.
3
receipt requested, a notice of claim on each health care provider the claimant will
join in litigation. The notice of claim shall include a statement of the theory or
theories of liability upon which a cause of action may be based, and a list of all
health care providers and health care facilities to whom notices of claim are being
sent, together with a screening certificate of merit. The screening certificate of merit
shall be executed under oath by a health care provider qualified as an expert under
the West Virginia Rules of Evidence and shall state with particularity: (1) The
expert’s familiarity with the applicable standard of care in issue; (2) the expert’s
qualifications; (3) the expert’s opinion as to how the applicable standard of care
was breached; and (4) the expert’s opinion as to how the breach of the applicable
standard of care resulted in injury or death. A separate screening certificate of merit
must be provided for each health care provider against whom a claim is asserted.
The person signing the screening certificate of merit shall have no financial interest
in the underlying claim, but may participate as an expert witness in any judicial
proceeding. Nothing in this subsection may be construed to limit the application of
rule 15 of the Rules of Civil Procedure.
Petitioners first argue that they were not required to file a screening certificate of merit