Rita Tanner and Dennis Tanner v. Bryan D. Raybuck, M.D.
[…] The notice of claim indicated that Petitioners had not had sufficient time to procure a screening certificate of merit but would provide the same within sixty (60) days. 8 West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(d) permits claimants like Petitioners who have insufficient time to obtain a screening certificate of merit prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations to furnish a statement of intent to provide the screening certificate of merit within sixty days of the date the health care provider receives the notice of claim. Specifically, W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(d) states: Except for medical professional liability actions against a nursing home, assisted living facility, their related entities or employees, or a distinct part of an acute care hospital providing intermediate care of skilled nursing care or its employees, if a claimant or his or her counsel has insufficient time to obtain a screening certificate of merit prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the claimant shall comply with the provisions of subsection (b) of this section except that the claimant or his or her counsel shall furnish the health care setting forth the basis of the alleged liability of the health care provider in lieu of a screening certificate of merit.” Id. 8 See supra n. 2. 8 provider with a statement of intent to provide a screening certificate of merit within 60 days of the date the health care provider receives the notice of claim.