Rita Tanner and Dennis Tanner v. Bryan D. Raybuck, M.D.
[…] West Virginia Code § 55-7B-2(m) defines “patient” as a “natural person who receives or should have received health care from a licensed health care provider under a contract, express or implied.” 5 Va. Code § 55-7B-2. Therefore, it is clear that the MPLA applies to the claims being asserted by Petitioners.