State of West Virginia ex rel. Hope Clinic, PLLC v. Judge McGraw
[…] The statute does not specifically indicate when the statement referenced in West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(c) is required to be filed. However, the statute does state that, if the claimant or his or her counsel believe no certificate of merit is required pursuant to W. Va. Code §55-7B-6(c), “the claimant or his or her counsel shall file a statement specifically setting forth the basis of the alleged liability of the health care provider in lieu of a screening certificate of merit.” (emphasis added). Because a statement that no screening certificate of merit is required pursuant to W. Va.