State of West Virginia ex rel. Hope Clinic, PLLC v. Judge McGraw
[…] The screening certificate of merit shall be executed under oath by a health care provider who: (1) Is qualified as an expert under the West Virginia rules of evidence; (2) Meets the requirements of §55-7B-7(a)(5) and §55-7B- 7(a)(6) of this code; and (3) Devoted, at the time of medical injury, 60 percent of his or her professional time annually to the active clinical practice in his or her medical field or specialty, or to teaching in his or her medical field or specialty in an accredited university. (emphasis added). West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(c) outlines circumstances in which a notice of claim may be served without a screening certificate of merit. West Virginia Code § 55- 7B-6(c) provides: 10 (c) Notwithstanding any provision of this code, if a claimant or his or her counsel believes that no screening certificate of merit is necessary because the cause of action is based upon a well-established legal theory of liability which does not require expert testimony supporting a breach of the applicable standard of care, the claimant or his or her counsel shall file a statement specifically setting forth the basis of the alleged liability of the health care provider in lieu of a screening certificate of merit. The statement shall be accompanied by the list of medical records and other information otherwise required to be provided pursuant to subsection (b) of this section. We note that the Shrewsburys initially indicated that a screening certificate of merit would be provided within sixty days of their First Notice of Claim, which was dated November 21, 2018, so the exception to the screening certificate of merit provided for in West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(c) was not implicated at that time. 10 However, nearly two months later, and nearly four months after the filing of their complaint, counsel for the Shrewsburys filed an “Affidavit of Counsel” pursuant to West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(c). The “Affidavit of Counsel” indicated that it was being provided in lieu of a screening certificate of merit, and it included the following language: “the theory of liability presented against these Defendants is based upon well-established legal theory of liability which does not require expert testimony supporting a breach of the applicable standard of 10 W. Va. Code §55-7B-6(d) permits claimants who are not filing an action against a nursing home, assisted living facility, their related entities or employees, or a distinct part of an acute care hospital providing intermediate care or skilled nursing care or its employees and who have insufficient time to obtain a screening certificate of merit prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations to furnish a statement of intent to provide the screening certificate of merit within sixty days of the date the health care provider receives the notice of claim. 11 care.”