State of West Virginia ex rel. Hope Clinic, PLLC v. Judge McGraw
[…] Approximately one week later, on November 27, 2018, the Shrewsburys issued another notice of claim. The third and fourth Notices of Claim were 7 There are, however, circumstances where a notice of claim may be served without a screening certificate of merit. West Virginia Code § 55-7B-6(c) permits a claimant who believes that no screening certificate of merit is necessary because the claim is based upon a “well-established legal theory of liability which does not require expert testimony supporting a breach of the applicable standard of care” to file a statement “specifically setting forth the basis of the alleged liability of the health care provider in lieu of a screening certificate of merit.” Id. 8 Mr.